National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


LDRSHP32

Listed below are descriptive statements about leadership. Choose the person or group in your congregation to whom you consider yourself accountable and keep them in mind as you complete this section. For each statement, we would like you to judge how frequently it fits the person or group you have in mind. -- Instills pride in being associated with him/her.
  1) Frequently, if not always
  2) Fairly often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Once in a while
  5) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Frequently, if not always 1452 23.7% 23.7% -1.24
Fairly often 1600 26.1% 49.8% -.53
Sometimes 1213 19.8% 69.6% .18
Once in a while 804 13.1% 82.7% .9
Not at all 1058 17.3% 100% 1.61

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 27.2%
871
19.9%
299
19.7%
282
23.7%
1452
Fairly often 24.8%
794
28.3%
424
26.8%
382
26.1%
1600
Sometimes 19.3%
617
20.3%
305
20.4%
291
19.8%
1213
Once in a while 10.8%
345
15.3%
229
16.1%
230
13.1%
804
Not at all 17.9%
572
16.2%
243
17.0%
243
17.3%
1058
TOTAL 100.0%
3199
100.0%
1500
100.0%
1428

6127


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 20.4%
259
20.1%
248
22.2%
317
28.1%
354
30.1%
240
23.7%
1418
Fairly often 29.5%
374
29.2%
359
25.2%
361
24.2%
305
20.7%
165
26.1%
1564
Sometimes 20.4%
259
21.4%
264
21.7%
311
18.0%
226
16.7%
133
19.9%
1193
Once in a while 14.1%
179
13.2%
163
14.0%
200
12.9%
162
11.2%
89
13.2%
793
Not at all 15.5%
197
16.0%
197
16.9%
242
16.8%
211
21.3%
170
17.0%
1017
TOTAL 100.0%
1268
100.0%
1231
100.0%
1431
100.0%
1258
100.0%
797

5985


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 23.6%
1246
18.9%
7
24.0%
30
28.0%
105
13.3%
22
23.6%
1410
Fairly often 27.0%
1424
21.6%
8
20.8%
26
19.7%
74
23.5%
39
26.3%
1571
Sometimes 19.7%
1037
29.7%
11
20.8%
26
20.3%
76
19.9%
33
19.8%
1183
Once in a while 13.2%
695
10.8%
4
10.4%
13
10.9%
41
19.3%
32
13.1%
785
Not at all 16.5%
868
18.9%
7
24.0%
30
21.1%
79
24.1%
40
17.1%
1024
TOTAL 100.0%
5270
100.0%
37
100.0%
125
100.0%
375
100.0%
166

5973


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 27.3%
575
22.2%
629
20.5%
232
23.7%
1436
Fairly often 24.0%
504
27.5%
779
27.0%
306
26.2%
1589
Sometimes 17.9%
376
20.9%
591
20.7%
234
19.8%
1201
Once in a while 12.0%
252
13.3%
375
15.1%
171
13.2%
798
Not at all 18.9%
397
16.1%
456
16.7%
189
17.2%
1042
TOTAL 100.0%
2104
100.0%
2830
100.0%
1132

6066


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 23.7%
89
21.8%
67
27.3%
239
23.7%
115
22.7%
809
23.5%
1319
Fairly often 18.1%
68
24.7%
76
23.3%
204
31.7%
154
27.7%
989
26.6%
1491
Sometimes 19.7%
74
21.1%
65
18.6%
163
20.6%
100
19.9%
711
19.8%
1113
Once in a while 13.8%
52
11.4%
35
12.4%
109
11.3%
55
13.4%
479
13.0%
730
Not at all 24.7%
93
21.1%
65
18.5%
162
12.8%
62
16.2%
577
17.1%
959
TOTAL 100.0%
376
100.0%
308
100.0%
877
100.0%
486
100.0%
3565

5612

Bookmark and Share