National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


LDRSHP33

Listed below are descriptive statements about leadership. Choose the person or group in your congregation to whom you consider yourself accountable and keep them in mind as you complete this section. For each statement, we would like you to judge how frequently it fits the person or group you have in mind. -- Engages in words and deeds which enhance her/his image of competence.
  1) Frequently, if not always
  2) Fairly often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Once in a while
  5) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Frequently, if not always 1182 19.4% 19.4% -1.34
Fairly often 1665 27.3% 46.6% -.61
Sometimes 1317 21.6% 68.2% .12
Once in a while 859 14.1% 82.3% .85
Not at all 1083 17.7% 100% 1.58

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 21.7%
690
18.8%
281
14.8%
211
19.4%
1182
Fairly often 26.6%
848
28.1%
419
27.9%
398
27.3%
1665
Sometimes 19.7%
627
23.9%
356
23.4%
334
21.6%
1317
Once in a while 12.1%
386
15.8%
236
16.6%
237
14.1%
859
Not at all 20.0%
636
13.3%
199
17.4%
248
17.7%
1083
TOTAL 100.0%
3187
100.0%
1491
100.0%
1428

6106


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 16.5%
207
18.7%
230
18.9%
271
21.8%
272
22.4%
179
19.4%
1159
Fairly often 31.8%
398
29.8%
367
27.2%
390
23.9%
299
22.0%
176
27.3%
1630
Sometimes 22.9%
287
22.5%
277
22.3%
320
19.5%
244
20.3%
162
21.6%
1290
Once in a while 16.4%
206
13.8%
170
15.1%
217
13.1%
163
10.3%
82
14.0%
838
Not at all 12.4%
155
15.3%
189
16.6%
238
21.7%
271
25.0%
200
17.6%
1053
TOTAL 100.0%
1253
100.0%
1233
100.0%
1436
100.0%
1249
100.0%
799

5970


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 19.1%
1003
18.9%
7
20.0%
25
22.4%
84
16.1%
27
19.3%
1146
Fairly often 28.1%
1472
29.7%
11
21.6%
27
20.0%
75
25.0%
42
27.3%
1627
Sometimes 21.3%
1118
29.7%
11
21.6%
27
23.7%
89
25.0%
42
21.6%
1287
Once in a while 14.3%
752
10.8%
4
19.2%
24
9.6%
36
14.9%
25
14.1%
841
Not at all 17.2%
902
10.8%
4
17.6%
22
24.3%
91
19.0%
32
17.7%
1051
TOTAL 100.0%
5247
100.0%
37
100.0%
125
100.0%
375
100.0%
168

5952


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 21.3%
448
19.0%
538
15.9%
178
19.3%
1164
Fairly often 24.2%
507
28.4%
802
30.6%
342
27.3%
1651
Sometimes 20.5%
430
22.0%
622
23.1%
258
21.7%
1310
Once in a while 11.5%
242
14.6%
414
17.6%
197
14.1%
853
Not at all 22.5%
472
15.9%
450
12.9%
144
17.6%
1066
TOTAL 100.0%
2099
100.0%
2826
100.0%
1119

6044


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 21.0%
78
18.2%
56
21.9%
191
20.4%
99
18.2%
647
19.1%
1071
Fairly often 21.0%
78
25.0%
77
26.5%
231
31.8%
154
28.5%
1016
27.8%
1556
Sometimes 17.5%
65
24.0%
74
21.1%
184
20.6%
100
22.1%
787
21.6%
1210
Once in a while 17.5%
65
13.6%
42
11.8%
103
11.8%
57
14.6%
520
14.1%
787
Not at all 22.9%
85
19.2%
59
18.6%
162
15.5%
75
16.6%
592
17.4%
973
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
308
100.0%
871
100.0%
485
100.0%
3562

5597

Bookmark and Share