National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


LDRSHP34

Listed below are descriptive statements about leadership. Choose the person or group in your congregation to whom you consider yourself accountable and keep them in mind as you complete this section. For each statement, we would like you to judge how frequently it fits the person or group you have in mind. -- Makes me aware of strongly held values, ideals, and aspirations which are shared in common.
  1) Frequently, if not always
  2) Fairly often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Once in a while
  5) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Frequently, if not always 1812 29.3% 29.3% -1.12
Fairly often 2094 33.8% 63.1% -.26
Sometimes 1240 20% 83.1% .6
Once in a while 713 11.5% 94.6% 1.47
Not at all 332 5.4% 100% 2.33

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 35.5%
1156
23.7%
356
20.9%
300
29.3%
1812
Fairly often 33.4%
1087
34.6%
520
34.0%
487
33.8%
2094
Sometimes 17.5%
570
22.8%
343
22.8%
327
20.0%
1240
Once in a while 9.5%
310
13.3%
200
14.2%
203
11.5%
713
Not at all 4.1%
133
5.6%
84
8.0%
115
5.4%
332
TOTAL 100.0%
3256
100.0%
1503
100.0%
1432

6191


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 24.3%
309
26.7%
330
29.3%
425
33.1%
420
35.3%
289
29.3%
1773
Fairly often 37.6%
478
35.5%
439
33.6%
487
31.4%
399
30.0%
246
33.9%
2049
Sometimes 19.8%
252
20.0%
248
20.8%
302
19.8%
251
19.8%
162
20.1%
1215
Once in a while 12.5%
159
11.9%
147
11.6%
169
10.9%
138
10.1%
83
11.5%
696
Not at all 5.7%
73
6.0%
74
4.7%
68
4.8%
61
4.8%
39
5.2%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
1271
100.0%
1238
100.0%
1451
100.0%
1269
100.0%
819

6048


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 28.9%
1538
35.1%
13
26.2%
33
32.4%
125
29.2%
50
29.1%
1759
Fairly often 34.2%
1820
18.9%
7
38.1%
48
29.3%
113
34.5%
59
33.9%
2047
Sometimes 20.2%
1074
24.3%
9
15.1%
19
18.7%
72
21.6%
37
20.1%
1211
Once in a while 11.4%
604
10.8%
4
15.1%
19
14.5%
56
9.9%
17
11.6%
700
Not at all 5.3%
282
10.8%
4
5.6%
7
5.2%
20
4.7%
8
5.3%
321
TOTAL 100.0%
5318
100.0%
37
100.0%
126
100.0%
386
100.0%
171

6038


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 34.0%
727
27.6%
789
24.4%
276
29.3%
1792
Fairly often 30.6%
655
35.6%
1016
35.5%
402
33.8%
2073
Sometimes 19.8%
423
20.3%
579
20.3%
230
20.1%
1232
Once in a while 10.6%
226
11.4%
325
13.7%
155
11.5%
706
Not at all 5.0%
107
5.1%
146
6.2%
70
5.3%
323
TOTAL 100.0%
2138
100.0%
2855
100.0%
1133

6126


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 35.3%
134
27.9%
87
33.0%
291
29.1%
144
27.7%
997
29.1%
1653
Fairly often 27.4%
104
32.7%
102
32.7%
289
36.4%
180
35.1%
1265
34.2%
1940
Sometimes 20.0%
76
21.5%
67
18.2%
161
22.4%
111
19.5%
702
19.7%
1117
Once in a while 11.3%
43
11.2%
35
11.1%
98
8.1%
40
12.2%
440
11.6%
656
Not at all 6.1%
23
6.7%
21
5.0%
44
4.0%
20
5.5%
197
5.4%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
312
100.0%
883
100.0%
495
100.0%
3601

5671

Bookmark and Share