National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


LDRSHP35

Listed below are descriptive statements about leadership. Choose the person or group in your congregation to whom you consider yourself accountable and keep them in mind as you complete this section. For each statement, we would like you to judge how frequently it fits the person or group you have in mind. -- Demonstrates a strong conviction in her/his beliefs and values.
  1) Frequently, if not always
  2) Fairly often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Once in a while
  5) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Frequently, if not always 2662 43.1% 43.1% -.88
Fairly often 2140 34.6% 77.7% .07
Sometimes 764 12.4% 90% 1.02
Once in a while 418 6.8% 96.8% 1.97
Not at all 198 3.2% 100% 2.92

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 49.4%
1608
37.7%
566
34.2%
488
43.1%
2662
Fairly often 32.3%
1052
35.9%
539
38.4%
549
34.6%
2140
Sometimes 10.7%
348
14.3%
214
14.1%
202
12.4%
764
Once in a while 5.2%
169
8.7%
131
8.3%
118
6.8%
418
Not at all 2.4%
77
3.3%
50
5.0%
71
3.2%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
3254
100.0%
1500
100.0%
1428

6182


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 40.3%
512
43.2%
536
41.8%
605
45.6%
575
47.3%
385
43.3%
2613
Fairly often 36.6%
466
36.0%
447
36.2%
524
31.5%
398
30.8%
251
34.5%
2086
Sometimes 12.7%
162
10.7%
133
12.4%
179
14.0%
177
11.1%
90
12.3%
741
Once in a while 7.5%
95
6.8%
85
7.1%
103
5.5%
70
6.9%
56
6.8%
409
Not at all 2.9%
37
3.3%
41
2.6%
37
3.3%
42
3.9%
32
3.1%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
1272
100.0%
1242
100.0%
1448
100.0%
1262
100.0%
814

6038


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 43.2%
2295
41.7%
15
42.4%
53
43.6%
166
36.3%
62
43.0%
2591
Fairly often 35.1%
1865
33.3%
12
35.2%
44
29.7%
113
35.7%
61
34.7%
2095
Sometimes 12.1%
642
8.3%
3
4.8%
6
17.6%
67
14.6%
25
12.3%
743
Once in a while 6.5%
345
8.3%
3
15.2%
19
6.3%
24
9.4%
16
6.8%
407
Not at all 3.2%
169
8.3%
3
2.4%
3
2.9%
11
4.1%
7
3.2%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
5316
100.0%
36
100.0%
125
100.0%
381
100.0%
171

6029


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 45.7%
973
42.3%
1208
39.5%
448
43.0%
2629
Fairly often 31.5%
669
36.9%
1055
35.2%
399
34.7%
2123
Sometimes 13.1%
279
11.2%
321
13.8%
156
12.4%
756
Once in a while 6.3%
133
6.5%
187
8.5%
96
6.8%
416
Not at all 3.4%
73
3.0%
86
3.1%
35
3.2%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
2127
100.0%
2857
100.0%
1134

6118


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 43.0%
163
39.6%
122
45.6%
405
44.9%
222
42.4%
1524
43.0%
2436
Fairly often 31.7%
120
30.2%
93
33.4%
297
33.8%
167
36.1%
1298
34.9%
1975
Sometimes 12.7%
48
14.9%
46
11.9%
106
13.0%
64
11.9%
426
12.2%
690
Once in a while 7.9%
30
11.0%
34
6.3%
56
5.7%
28
6.5%
235
6.8%
383
Not at all 4.7%
18
4.2%
13
2.7%
24
2.6%
13
3.1%
111
3.2%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
379
100.0%
308
100.0%
888
100.0%
494
100.0%
3594

5663

Bookmark and Share