National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


LDRSHP36

Listed below are descriptive statements about leadership. Choose the person or group in your congregation to whom you consider yourself accountable and keep them in mind as you complete this section. For each statement, we would like you to judge how frequently it fits the person or group you have in mind. -- Projects a powerful, dynamic and magnetic presence.
  1) Frequently, if not always
  2) Fairly often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Once in a while
  5) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Frequently, if not always 1429 23.2% 23.2% -1.25
Fairly often 1727 28% 51.2% -.49
Sometimes 1371 22.2% 73.4% .26
Once in a while 833 13.5% 86.9% 1.02
Not at all 809 13.1% 100% 1.77

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 28.3%
917
18.8%
282
16.1%
230
23.2%
1429
Fairly often 29.6%
958
26.1%
391
26.4%
378
28.0%
1727
Sometimes 21.1%
684
23.1%
346
23.8%
341
22.2%
1371
Once in a while 10.5%
340
16.7%
251
16.9%
242
13.5%
833
Not at all 10.5%
339
15.3%
229
16.8%
241
13.1%
809
TOTAL 100.0%
3238
100.0%
1499
100.0%
1432

6169


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 18.7%
237
19.7%
244
21.1%
304
27.7%
350
32.4%
263
23.2%
1398
Fairly often 27.4%
347
30.0%
372
27.7%
400
28.2%
356
26.3%
213
28.0%
1688
Sometimes 23.1%
293
23.6%
293
22.6%
327
21.6%
273
18.9%
153
22.2%
1339
Once in a while 16.4%
208
12.1%
150
15.6%
225
11.5%
145
10.6%
86
13.5%
814
Not at all 14.4%
183
14.6%
181
13.0%
188
11.0%
139
11.8%
96
13.1%
787
TOTAL 100.0%
1268
100.0%
1240
100.0%
1444
100.0%
1263
100.0%
811

6026


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 22.7%
1203
18.9%
7
23.2%
29
28.7%
109
20.7%
35
23.0%
1383
Fairly often 28.2%
1494
21.6%
8
27.2%
34
30.0%
114
22.5%
38
28.1%
1688
Sometimes 22.3%
1183
24.3%
9
16.8%
21
19.2%
73
31.4%
53
22.3%
1339
Once in a while 13.8%
733
24.3%
9
14.4%
18
9.2%
35
11.2%
19
13.5%
814
Not at all 13.0%
691
10.8%
4
18.4%
23
12.9%
49
14.2%
24
13.2%
791
TOTAL 100.0%
5304
100.0%
37
100.0%
125
100.0%
380
100.0%
169

6015


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 29.1%
619
20.3%
578
18.7%
212
23.1%
1409
Fairly often 28.2%
599
28.9%
822
25.8%
292
28.1%
1713
Sometimes 20.5%
436
23.6%
672
22.3%
252
22.3%
1360
Once in a while 11.0%
234
13.6%
388
17.8%
201
13.5%
823
Not at all 11.2%
239
13.6%
386
15.5%
175
13.1%
800
TOTAL 100.0%
2127
100.0%
2846
100.0%
1132

6105


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 26.1%
97
25.0%
77
29.4%
259
20.5%
101
21.3%
766
23.0%
1300
Fairly often 23.5%
87
20.8%
64
27.1%
239
32.5%
160
29.1%
1047
28.3%
1597
Sometimes 19.9%
74
21.1%
65
22.5%
198
21.9%
108
22.5%
809
22.2%
1254
Once in a while 14.6%
54
14.3%
44
9.1%
80
14.4%
71
14.2%
510
13.4%
759
Not at all 15.9%
59
18.8%
58
11.9%
105
10.8%
53
12.9%
462
13.1%
737
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
308
100.0%
881
100.0%
493
100.0%
3594

5647

Bookmark and Share