National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


LDRSHP37

Listed below are descriptive statements about leadership. Choose the person or group in your congregation to whom you consider yourself accountable and keep them in mind as you complete this section. For each statement, we would like you to judge how frequently it fits the person or group you have in mind. -- I am ready to trust him/her to overcome any obstacle.
  1) Frequently, if not always
  2) Fairly often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Once in a while
  5) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Frequently, if not always 1494 24.3% 24.3% -1.21
Fairly often 1903 31% 55.4% -.43
Sometimes 1261 20.5% 75.9% .35
Once in a while 829 13.5% 89.4% 1.13
Not at all 650 10.6% 100% 1.91

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 28.1%
902
22.3%
335
18.0%
257
24.3%
1494
Fairly often 32.0%
1026
30.9%
463
29.0%
414
31.0%
1903
Sometimes 20.1%
646
20.5%
308
21.5%
307
20.5%
1261
Once in a while 10.7%
344
15.3%
229
17.9%
256
13.5%
829
Not at all 9.1%
292
10.9%
164
13.6%
194
10.6%
650
TOTAL 100.0%
3210
100.0%
1499
100.0%
1428

6137


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 18.0%
228
16.4%
202
21.8%
312
31.3%
393
40.7%
330
24.4%
1465
Fairly often 31.3%
396
32.6%
403
31.2%
447
31.2%
392
27.3%
221
31.0%
1859
Sometimes 21.9%
277
22.0%
272
21.5%
307
19.3%
242
17.1%
139
20.6%
1237
Once in a while 16.1%
203
15.6%
193
14.4%
206
10.3%
130
9.5%
77
13.5%
809
Not at all 12.7%
160
13.4%
165
11.1%
159
8.0%
100
5.4%
44
10.5%
628
TOTAL 100.0%
1264
100.0%
1235
100.0%
1431
100.0%
1257
100.0%
811

5998


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 23.2%
1225
18.9%
7
24.8%
31
32.9%
127
26.8%
45
24.0%
1435
Fairly often 31.5%
1659
24.3%
9
31.2%
39
29.0%
112
28.6%
48
31.2%
1867
Sometimes 20.5%
1081
27.0%
10
17.6%
22
18.9%
73
24.4%
41
20.5%
1227
Once in a while 13.9%
734
18.9%
7
9.6%
12
11.1%
43
11.3%
19
13.6%
815
Not at all 10.8%
570
10.8%
4
16.8%
21
8.0%
31
8.9%
15
10.7%
641
TOTAL 100.0%
5269
100.0%
37
100.0%
125
100.0%
386
100.0%
168

5985


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 34.1%
721
19.0%
537
19.1%
216
24.3%
1474
Fairly often 28.8%
609
33.2%
941
29.8%
336
31.1%
1886
Sometimes 19.4%
409
21.1%
598
21.6%
244
20.6%
1251
Once in a while 10.8%
229
14.5%
412
16.0%
181
13.5%
822
Not at all 6.9%
145
12.1%
344
13.4%
151
10.5%
640
TOTAL 100.0%
2113
100.0%
2832
100.0%
1128

6073


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 33.8%
128
29.0%
91
30.8%
270
25.5%
126
20.7%
735
24.0%
1350
Fairly often 29.8%
113
25.8%
81
31.4%
275
31.4%
155
31.9%
1135
31.3%
1759
Sometimes 17.4%
66
19.1%
60
19.3%
169
21.5%
106
21.0%
747
20.4%
1148
Once in a while 11.1%
42
13.1%
41
10.2%
89
12.6%
62
15.1%
538
13.7%
772
Not at all 7.9%
30
13.1%
41
8.3%
73
9.1%
45
11.4%
404
10.5%
593
TOTAL 100.0%
379
100.0%
314
100.0%
876
100.0%
494
100.0%
3559

5622

Bookmark and Share