National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


LDRSHP38

Listed below are descriptive statements about leadership. Choose the person or group in your congregation to whom you consider yourself accountable and keep them in mind as you complete this section. For each statement, we would like you to judge how frequently it fits the person or group you have in mind. -- I have complete confidence in him/her.
  1) Frequently, if not always
  2) Fairly often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Once in a while
  5) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Frequently, if not always 1918 31% 31% -1.07
Fairly often 1937 31.4% 62.4% -.28
Sometimes 1065 17.2% 79.6% .5
Once in a while 690 11.2% 90.8% 1.29
Not at all 568 9.2% 100% 2.07

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 35.4%
1152
28.5%
428
23.7%
338
31.0%
1918
Fairly often 32.0%
1041
30.4%
456
30.8%
440
31.4%
1937
Sometimes 16.3%
529
17.1%
256
19.6%
280
17.2%
1065
Once in a while 8.9%
288
14.2%
213
13.2%
189
11.2%
690
Not at all 7.4%
240
9.8%
147
12.7%
181
9.2%
568
TOTAL 100.0%
3250
100.0%
1500
100.0%
1428

6178


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 22.9%
290
24.4%
302
26.3%
382
39.6%
500
49.4%
403
31.1%
1877
Fairly often 33.5%
424
31.8%
394
33.4%
485
30.3%
382
25.9%
211
31.4%
1896
Sometimes 17.1%
217
19.6%
243
19.5%
283
15.1%
191
12.9%
105
17.2%
1039
Once in a while 14.8%
188
12.4%
153
11.7%
170
8.6%
108
6.5%
53
11.1%
672
Not at all 11.7%
148
11.8%
146
9.2%
133
6.4%
81
5.4%
44
9.1%
552
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
1238
100.0%
1453
100.0%
1262
100.0%
816

6036


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 30.0%
1592
21.6%
8
32.0%
40
39.9%
152
37.8%
65
30.8%
1857
Fairly often 31.8%
1686
35.1%
13
30.4%
38
28.1%
107
29.1%
50
31.4%
1894
Sometimes 17.5%
931
13.5%
5
14.4%
18
15.2%
58
15.7%
27
17.2%
1039
Once in a while 11.4%
603
18.9%
7
9.6%
12
10.5%
40
9.3%
16
11.3%
678
Not at all 9.4%
498
10.8%
4
13.6%
17
6.3%
24
8.1%
14
9.2%
557
TOTAL 100.0%
5310
100.0%
37
100.0%
125
100.0%
381
100.0%
172

6025


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 41.6%
884
25.7%
734
24.4%
276
31.0%
1894
Fairly often 28.9%
614
33.5%
956
31.0%
350
31.4%
1920
Sometimes 15.1%
321
19.2%
548
16.5%
186
17.3%
1055
Once in a while 8.2%
174
11.6%
332
15.7%
177
11.2%
683
Not at all 6.3%
134
10.0%
285
12.5%
141
9.2%
560
TOTAL 100.0%
2127
100.0%
2855
100.0%
1130

6112


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 42.3%
161
35.8%
110
39.0%
347
30.0%
148
27.4%
982
30.9%
1748
Fairly often 27.8%
106
26.1%
80
30.4%
270
34.6%
171
32.4%
1162
31.6%
1789
Sometimes 13.6%
52
17.6%
54
14.3%
127
16.2%
80
18.1%
650
17.0%
963
Once in a while 11.5%
44
8.5%
26
9.8%
87
10.5%
52
12.0%
429
11.3%
638
Not at all 4.7%
18
12.1%
37
6.5%
58
8.7%
43
10.1%
364
9.2%
520
TOTAL 100.0%
381
100.0%
307
100.0%
889
100.0%
494
100.0%
3587

5658

Bookmark and Share