National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


LDRSHP39

Listed below are descriptive statements about leadership. Choose the person or group in your congregation to whom you consider yourself accountable and keep them in mind as you complete this section. For each statement, we would like you to judge how frequently it fits the person or group you have in mind. -- In my mind, s/he is a symbol of success and accomplishment.
  1) Frequently, if not always
  2) Fairly often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Once in a while
  5) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Frequently, if not always 1441 23.5% 23.5% -1.23
Fairly often 1884 30.7% 54.3% -.45
Sometimes 1315 21.5% 75.7% .32
Once in a while 774 12.6% 88.3% 1.1
Not at all 715 11.7% 100% 1.87

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 28.7%
920
19.7%
295
15.8%
226
23.5%
1441
Fairly often 31.4%
1008
31.9%
476
28.1%
400
30.7%
1884
Sometimes 20.1%
646
22.2%
332
23.6%
337
21.5%
1315
Once in a while 9.9%
317
15.1%
226
16.2%
231
12.6%
774
Not at all 9.9%
318
11.0%
165
16.3%
232
11.7%
715
TOTAL 100.0%
3209
100.0%
1494
100.0%
1426

6129


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 15.1%
190
17.1%
210
20.5%
295
31.5%
396
39.2%
317
23.5%
1408
Fairly often 30.2%
381
31.4%
385
30.3%
435
32.0%
403
29.8%
241
30.8%
1845
Sometimes 24.8%
313
22.7%
278
22.9%
329
18.6%
234
16.6%
134
21.5%
1288
Once in a while 14.5%
183
13.1%
161
14.3%
206
11.0%
138
8.0%
65
12.6%
753
Not at all 15.4%
194
15.6%
191
12.0%
172
7.0%
88
6.3%
51
11.6%
696
TOTAL 100.0%
1261
100.0%
1225
100.0%
1437
100.0%
1259
100.0%
808

5990


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 22.5%
1187
19.4%
7
21.0%
26
34.2%
131
22.0%
37
23.2%
1388
Fairly often 30.9%
1629
27.8%
10
23.4%
29
29.5%
113
31.0%
52
30.7%
1833
Sometimes 21.4%
1127
30.6%
11
33.1%
41
18.3%
70
26.8%
45
21.7%
1294
Once in a while 13.0%
684
13.9%
5
8.1%
10
10.7%
41
11.3%
19
12.7%
759
Not at all 12.1%
637
8.3%
3
14.5%
18
7.3%
28
8.9%
15
11.7%
701
TOTAL 100.0%
5264
100.0%
36
100.0%
124
100.0%
383
100.0%
168

5975


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 32.8%
693
19.6%
555
15.6%
175
23.5%
1423
Fairly often 31.2%
661
31.1%
881
28.8%
322
30.7%
1864
Sometimes 18.6%
393
22.4%
633
24.6%
275
21.5%
1301
Once in a while 10.6%
224
13.4%
380
14.8%
166
12.7%
770
Not at all 6.9%
145
13.4%
380
16.3%
182
11.7%
707
TOTAL 100.0%
2116
100.0%
2829
100.0%
1120

6065


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 29.8%
112
26.1%
80
33.8%
297
23.3%
114
19.8%
707
23.3%
1310
Fairly often 31.1%
117
29.0%
89
30.5%
268
33.1%
162
30.7%
1094
30.8%
1730
Sometimes 17.8%
67
22.5%
69
17.6%
155
22.0%
108
22.8%
811
21.5%
1210
Once in a while 13.0%
49
10.4%
32
10.4%
91
10.8%
53
13.8%
492
12.8%
717
Not at all 8.2%
31
12.1%
37
7.7%
68
10.8%
53
12.9%
459
11.5%
648
TOTAL 100.0%
376
100.0%
307
100.0%
879
100.0%
490
100.0%
3563

5615

Bookmark and Share