National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


LDRSHP40

Listed below are descriptive statements about leadership. Choose the person or group in your congregation to whom you consider yourself accountable and keep them in mind as you complete this section. For each statement, we would like you to judge how frequently it fits the person or group you have in mind. -- Displays extraordinary talent and competence in whatever s/he decides to undertake.
  1) Frequently, if not always
  2) Fairly often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Once in a while
  5) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Frequently, if not always 1549 25.2% 25.2% -1.2
Fairly often 2011 32.7% 57.9% -.37
Sometimes 1312 21.3% 79.2% .45
Once in a while 808 13.1% 92.3% 1.27
Not at all 472 7.7% 100% 2.1

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 31.4%
1016
20.5%
308
15.8%
225
25.2%
1549
Fairly often 33.2%
1072
32.7%
491
31.5%
448
32.7%
2011
Sometimes 20.4%
658
21.8%
327
23.0%
327
21.3%
1312
Once in a while 9.6%
309
16.7%
251
17.5%
248
13.1%
808
Not at all 5.4%
176
8.2%
123
12.2%
173
7.7%
472
TOTAL 100.0%
3231
100.0%
1500
100.0%
1421

6152


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 16.5%
209
19.4%
239
22.3%
321
32.6%
411
40.3%
327
25.1%
1507
Fairly often 32.1%
407
33.0%
407
33.6%
485
34.1%
430
29.6%
240
32.8%
1969
Sometimes 25.0%
317
23.7%
292
21.5%
310
17.5%
220
17.9%
145
21.4%
1284
Once in a while 17.5%
222
13.6%
168
14.6%
210
10.2%
129
7.9%
64
13.2%
793
Not at all 8.8%
111
10.2%
126
8.0%
116
5.6%
70
4.3%
35
7.6%
458
TOTAL 100.0%
1266
100.0%
1232
100.0%
1442
100.0%
1260
100.0%
811

6011


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 23.8%
1256
16.2%
6
28.6%
36
38.5%
147
25.3%
43
24.8%
1488
Fairly often 33.5%
1770
35.1%
13
23.0%
29
27.7%
106
29.4%
50
32.8%
1968
Sometimes 21.4%
1130
27.0%
10
26.2%
33
18.1%
69
22.9%
39
21.4%
1281
Once in a while 13.5%
715
18.9%
7
12.7%
16
8.9%
34
15.3%
26
13.3%
798
Not at all 7.8%
413
2.7%
1
9.5%
12
6.8%
26
7.1%
12
7.7%
464
TOTAL 100.0%
5284
100.0%
37
100.0%
126
100.0%
382
100.0%
170

5999


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 34.4%
729
21.5%
611
16.9%
191
25.1%
1531
Fairly often 32.8%
694
33.6%
955
30.3%
342
32.7%
1991
Sometimes 18.0%
382
22.2%
632
24.8%
280
21.3%
1294
Once in a while 9.4%
200
14.0%
397
18.4%
208
13.2%
805
Not at all 5.4%
114
8.7%
246
9.5%
107
7.7%
467
TOTAL 100.0%
2119
100.0%
2841
100.0%
1128

6088


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 33.9%
129
24.6%
76
34.9%
308
24.4%
120
21.6%
772
24.9%
1405
Fairly often 30.2%
115
30.7%
95
31.6%
279
36.8%
181
33.5%
1194
33.1%
1864
Sometimes 17.3%
66
22.0%
68
18.6%
164
20.1%
99
22.3%
796
21.2%
1193
Once in a while 11.3%
43
14.6%
45
9.5%
84
11.2%
55
14.3%
511
13.1%
738
Not at all 7.3%
28
8.1%
25
5.3%
47
7.5%
37
8.3%
296
7.7%
433
TOTAL 100.0%
381
100.0%
309
100.0%
882
100.0%
492
100.0%
3569

5633

Bookmark and Share