National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


LDRSHP41

Listed below are descriptive statements about leadership. Choose the person or group in your congregation to whom you consider yourself accountable and keep them in mind as you complete this section. For each statement, we would like you to judge how frequently it fits the person or group you have in mind. -- Inspires loyalty to the congregation.
  1) Frequently, if not always
  2) Fairly often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Once in a while
  5) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Frequently, if not always 2502 40.2% 40.2% -.92
Fairly often 2017 32.4% 72.7% -.04
Sometimes 869 14% 86.6% .84
Once in a while 560 9% 95.6% 1.72
Not at all 272 4.4% 100% 2.6

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 50.0%
1637
32.2%
487
26.4%
378
40.2%
2502
Fairly often 30.5%
1000
34.0%
514
35.1%
503
32.4%
2017
Sometimes 10.8%
354
17.0%
257
18.0%
258
14.0%
869
Once in a while 6.3%
205
11.2%
169
13.0%
186
9.0%
560
Not at all 2.4%
80
5.6%
84
7.5%
108
4.4%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
3276
100.0%
1511
100.0%
1433

6220


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 28.1%
358
35.1%
435
38.3%
558
48.4%
617
56.4%
470
40.1%
2438
Fairly often 36.2%
461
34.1%
423
33.5%
489
30.8%
393
25.7%
214
32.6%
1980
Sometimes 17.0%
216
15.7%
195
14.5%
211
11.4%
145
10.0%
83
14.0%
850
Once in a while 12.2%
155
9.8%
122
9.3%
136
6.9%
88
5.6%
47
9.0%
548
Not at all 6.5%
83
5.3%
66
4.4%
64
2.4%
31
2.3%
19
4.3%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
1273
100.0%
1241
100.0%
1458
100.0%
1274
100.0%
833

6079


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 38.6%
2062
32.4%
12
42.9%
54
53.2%
206
45.7%
79
39.8%
2413
Fairly often 33.3%
1777
29.7%
11
27.0%
34
27.1%
105
32.4%
56
32.7%
1983
Sometimes 14.3%
762
21.6%
8
14.3%
18
10.1%
39
10.4%
18
13.9%
845
Once in a while 9.3%
497
8.1%
3
7.9%
10
6.7%
26
8.7%
15
9.1%
551
Not at all 4.5%
242
8.1%
3
7.9%
10
2.8%
11
2.9%
5
4.5%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
5340
100.0%
37
100.0%
126
100.0%
387
100.0%
173

6063


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 50.8%
1095
37.3%
1067
27.4%
311
40.2%
2473
Fairly often 29.1%
628
34.5%
986
34.0%
386
32.5%
2000
Sometimes 11.0%
237
14.6%
417
18.0%
205
14.0%
859
Once in a while 6.6%
142
9.0%
257
13.8%
157
9.0%
556
Not at all 2.5%
55
4.7%
135
6.8%
77
4.3%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
2157
100.0%
2862
100.0%
1136

6155


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 51.2%
198
46.4%
147
48.9%
435
39.7%
196
36.2%
1304
40.0%
2280
Fairly often 26.9%
104
28.4%
90
29.9%
266
33.8%
167
34.2%
1232
32.6%
1859
Sometimes 10.6%
41
10.4%
33
11.1%
99
14.4%
71
15.2%
549
13.9%
793
Once in a while 8.0%
31
8.8%
28
7.4%
66
7.9%
39
9.7%
350
9.0%
514
Not at all 3.4%
13
6.0%
19
2.7%
24
4.3%
21
4.8%
172
4.4%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
387
100.0%
317
100.0%
890
100.0%
494
100.0%
3607

5695

Bookmark and Share