National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DEGREE

Was your most recent degree granted by a Catholic institution?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1554 26.7% 26.7% -1.66
Yes 4264 73.3% 100% .6

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
No 24.9%
774
37.6%
494
20.5%
286
26.7%
1554
Yes 75.1%
2336
62.4%
821
79.5%
1107
73.3%
4264
TOTAL 100.0%
3110
100.0%
1315
100.0%
1393

5818


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
No 33.5%
418
32.2%
382
26.8%
361
20.7%
241
16.0%
121
26.7%
1523
Yes 66.5%
828
67.8%
804
73.2%
985
79.3%
924
84.0%
633
73.3%
4174
TOTAL 100.0%
1246
100.0%
1186
100.0%
1346
100.0%
1165
100.0%
754

5697


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
No 26.9%
1371
31.3%
10
36.9%
41
19.2%
59
32.2%
48
26.8%
1529
Yes 73.1%
3724
68.8%
22
63.1%
70
80.8%
249
67.8%
101
73.2%
4166
TOTAL 100.0%
5095
100.0%
32
100.0%
111
100.0%
308
100.0%
149

5695


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
No 18.3%
369
29.2%
777
36.0%
396
26.7%
1542
Yes 81.7%
1643
70.8%
1881
64.0%
703
73.3%
4227
TOTAL 100.0%
2012
100.0%
2658
100.0%
1099

5769


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
No 63.6%
82
48.3%
99
19.0%
170
20.4%
101
26.9%
982
26.7%
1434
Yes 36.4%
47
51.7%
106
81.0%
723
79.6%
393
73.1%
2662
73.3%
3931
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
205
100.0%
893
100.0%
494
100.0%
3644

5365

Bookmark and Share