National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


LRSHP42

Listed below are descriptive statements about leadership. Choose the person or group in your congregation to whom you consider yourself accountable and keep them in mind as you complete this section. For each statement, we would like you to judge how frequently it fits the person or group you have in mind. -- Summons me to faith in Jesus and the Gospel.
  1) Frequently, if not always
  2) Fairly often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Once in a while
  5) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Frequently, if not always 2414 39.1% 39.1% -.95
Fairly often 1826 29.6% 68.7% -.11
Sometimes 988 16% 84.7% .73
Once in a while 604 9.8% 94.4% 1.57
Not at all 343 5.6% 100% 2.4

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 47.0%
1526
32.8%
492
27.8%
396
39.1%
2414
Fairly often 27.6%
897
31.7%
476
31.7%
453
29.6%
1826
Sometimes 14.1%
459
17.6%
264
18.6%
265
16.0%
988
Once in a while 7.2%
233
11.3%
170
14.1%
201
9.8%
604
Not at all 4.1%
133
6.5%
98
7.8%
112
5.6%
343
TOTAL 100.0%
3248
100.0%
1500
100.0%
1427

6175


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 32.4%
412
34.5%
426
37.0%
536
44.2%
557
52.2%
425
39.1%
2356
Fairly often 31.3%
399
30.1%
372
32.2%
467
28.2%
355
24.3%
198
29.7%
1791
Sometimes 18.6%
237
17.6%
217
15.4%
223
15.4%
194
12.0%
98
16.1%
969
Once in a while 10.8%
137
11.4%
141
11.0%
159
7.5%
95
6.5%
53
9.7%
585
Not at all 6.9%
88
6.4%
79
4.5%
65
4.8%
60
4.9%
40
5.5%
332
TOTAL 100.0%
1273
100.0%
1235
100.0%
1450
100.0%
1261
100.0%
814

6033


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 38.3%
2030
32.4%
12
41.3%
52
46.0%
176
39.4%
67
38.8%
2337
Fairly often 29.9%
1584
18.9%
7
23.0%
29
28.2%
108
34.1%
58
29.7%
1786
Sometimes 16.1%
853
35.1%
13
21.4%
27
13.6%
52
15.3%
26
16.1%
971
Once in a while 10.2%
542
5.4%
2
9.5%
12
7.6%
29
4.7%
8
9.8%
593
Not at all 5.6%
296
8.1%
3
4.8%
6
4.7%
18
6.5%
11
5.5%
334
TOTAL 100.0%
5305
100.0%
37
100.0%
126
100.0%
383
100.0%
170

6021


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 46.9%
996
35.8%
1019
32.5%
369
39.0%
2384
Fairly often 26.7%
568
31.8%
907
29.6%
336
29.6%
1811
Sometimes 14.3%
304
16.3%
464
18.9%
215
16.1%
983
Once in a while 7.8%
166
10.3%
293
12.1%
137
9.8%
596
Not at all 4.3%
91
5.9%
167
7.0%
79
5.5%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
2125
100.0%
2850
100.0%
1136

6111


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 47.1%
178
40.9%
128
47.9%
424
39.7%
196
35.7%
1281
39.0%
2207
Fairly often 24.3%
92
28.4%
89
26.6%
236
33.4%
165
30.5%
1093
29.6%
1675
Sometimes 14.3%
54
16.9%
53
13.5%
120
14.6%
72
16.9%
607
16.0%
906
Once in a while 8.7%
33
8.6%
27
7.2%
64
7.3%
36
11.1%
399
9.9%
559
Not at all 5.6%
21
5.1%
16
4.7%
42
5.1%
25
5.8%
209
5.5%
313
TOTAL 100.0%
378
100.0%
313
100.0%
886
100.0%
494
100.0%
3589

5660

Bookmark and Share