National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


LDRSHP43

Listed below are descriptive statements about leadership. Choose the person or group in your congregation to whom you consider yourself accountable and keep them in mind as you complete this section. For each statement, we would like you to judge how frequently it fits the person or group you have in mind. -- Speaks about global concerns.
  1) Frequently, if not always
  2) Fairly often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Once in a while
  5) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Frequently, if not always 1637 26.5% 26.5% -1.19
Fairly often 1824 29.6% 56.1% -.37
Sometimes 1408 22.8% 78.9% .45
Once in a while 857 13.9% 92.8% 1.27
Not at all 442 7.2% 100% 2.09

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 36.1%
1173
15.9%
238
15.9%
226
26.5%
1637
Fairly often 32.3%
1047
28.6%
428
24.5%
349
29.6%
1824
Sometimes 19.4%
629
27.2%
408
26.1%
371
22.8%
1408
Once in a while 8.8%
286
17.6%
264
21.6%
307
13.9%
857
Not at all 3.4%
110
10.7%
161
12.0%
171
7.2%
442
TOTAL 100.0%
3245
100.0%
1499
100.0%
1424

6168


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 21.6%
275
26.8%
332
27.8%
403
27.3%
343
30.8%
249
26.6%
1602
Fairly often 30.9%
393
30.9%
383
29.6%
429
29.2%
367
26.2%
212
29.6%
1784
Sometimes 23.0%
293
22.1%
274
22.8%
330
23.5%
295
23.9%
193
23.0%
1385
Once in a while 15.5%
197
13.5%
168
13.0%
188
14.6%
183
11.5%
93
13.8%
829
Not at all 9.0%
115
6.8%
84
6.8%
98
5.4%
68
7.5%
61
7.1%
426
TOTAL 100.0%
1273
100.0%
1241
100.0%
1448
100.0%
1256
100.0%
808

6026


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 26.3%
1393
21.6%
8
33.3%
42
26.2%
100
24.9%
42
26.4%
1585
Fairly often 29.9%
1586
29.7%
11
21.4%
27
26.5%
101
30.8%
52
29.5%
1777
Sometimes 22.6%
1198
27.0%
10
26.2%
33
25.2%
96
25.4%
43
22.9%
1380
Once in a while 14.1%
747
18.9%
7
12.7%
16
13.6%
52
10.1%
17
14.0%
839
Not at all 7.1%
377
2.7%
1
6.3%
8
8.4%
32
8.9%
15
7.2%
433
TOTAL 100.0%
5301
100.0%
37
100.0%
126
100.0%
381
100.0%
169

6014


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 29.4%
623
26.8%
765
19.7%
224
26.4%
1612
Fairly often 28.9%
612
30.2%
860
29.6%
336
29.6%
1808
Sometimes 22.0%
466
23.2%
662
23.8%
270
22.9%
1398
Once in a while 13.0%
276
13.5%
384
16.7%
190
13.9%
850
Not at all 6.6%
140
6.3%
180
10.2%
116
7.1%
436
TOTAL 100.0%
2117
100.0%
2851
100.0%
1136

6104


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 22.7%
85
19.9%
62
29.7%
263
28.6%
141
26.5%
951
26.6%
1502
Fairly often 24.8%
93
27.0%
84
28.1%
249
32.0%
158
30.4%
1093
29.7%
1677
Sometimes 28.3%
106
27.7%
86
24.8%
220
19.5%
96
21.8%
782
22.8%
1290
Once in a while 12.5%
47
16.7%
52
12.0%
106
14.0%
69
14.3%
512
13.9%
786
Not at all 11.7%
44
8.7%
27
5.4%
48
5.9%
29
7.0%
252
7.1%
400
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
311
100.0%
886
100.0%
493
100.0%
3590

5655

Bookmark and Share