National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


LDRSHP44

Listed below are descriptive statements about leadership. Choose the person or group in your congregation to whom you consider yourself accountable and keep them in mind as you complete this section. For each statement, we would like you to judge how frequently it fits the person or group you have in mind. -- Has a sense of mission which s/he transmits to me.
  1) Frequently, if not always
  2) Fairly often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Once in a while
  5) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Frequently, if not always 1913 31.1% 31.1% -1.08
Fairly often 1857 30.2% 61.3% -.28
Sometimes 1169 19% 80.3% .52
Once in a while 723 11.8% 92.1% 1.32
Not at all 488 7.9% 100% 2.12

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 39.3%
1271
24.2%
361
19.7%
281
31.1%
1913
Fairly often 30.9%
999
29.4%
438
29.5%
420
30.2%
1857
Sometimes 16.6%
536
21.8%
326
21.6%
307
19.0%
1169
Once in a while 8.6%
278
14.2%
212
16.4%
233
11.8%
723
Not at all 4.6%
150
10.4%
155
12.9%
183
7.9%
488
TOTAL 100.0%
3234
100.0%
1492
100.0%
1424

6150


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 26.7%
339
30.4%
375
30.9%
446
33.5%
422
36.4%
292
31.2%
1874
Fairly often 29.9%
379
31.9%
394
29.8%
431
29.8%
375
29.2%
234
30.2%
1813
Sometimes 20.3%
257
18.3%
226
19.6%
283
19.2%
242
17.2%
138
19.1%
1146
Once in a while 14.4%
183
10.4%
128
11.8%
171
11.0%
139
10.6%
85
11.7%
706
Not at all 8.7%
111
9.0%
111
7.8%
113
6.5%
82
6.6%
53
7.8%
470
TOTAL 100.0%
1269
100.0%
1234
100.0%
1444
100.0%
1260
100.0%
802

6009


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 30.8%
1624
30.6%
11
33.3%
42
32.7%
125
30.0%
51
30.9%
1853
Fairly often 30.2%
1597
33.3%
12
27.8%
35
31.7%
121
27.6%
47
30.2%
1812
Sometimes 19.1%
1010
19.4%
7
19.8%
25
16.0%
61
24.7%
42
19.1%
1145
Once in a while 12.0%
636
8.3%
3
7.9%
10
10.5%
40
11.2%
19
11.8%
708
Not at all 7.8%
413
8.3%
3
11.1%
14
9.2%
35
6.5%
11
7.9%
476
TOTAL 100.0%
5280
100.0%
36
100.0%
126
100.0%
382
100.0%
170

5994


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 34.3%
725
30.7%
871
25.4%
288
31.0%
1884
Fairly often 30.3%
640
31.1%
884
28.5%
323
30.4%
1847
Sometimes 18.3%
387
18.9%
536
20.7%
234
19.0%
1157
Once in a while 10.8%
228
11.2%
319
15.3%
173
11.8%
720
Not at all 6.3%
133
8.1%
229
10.2%
115
7.8%
477
TOTAL 100.0%
2113
100.0%
2839
100.0%
1133

6085


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 34.0%
128
29.5%
91
35.8%
316
30.9%
151
29.8%
1066
31.1%
1752
Fairly often 23.3%
88
26.0%
80
31.5%
278
33.5%
164
30.9%
1106
30.5%
1716
Sometimes 19.6%
74
21.8%
67
16.8%
148
19.2%
94
19.2%
686
19.0%
1069
Once in a while 13.0%
49
12.7%
39
9.7%
86
10.6%
52
12.0%
428
11.6%
654
Not at all 10.1%
38
10.1%
31
6.2%
55
5.7%
28
8.2%
292
7.9%
444
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
308
100.0%
883
100.0%
489
100.0%
3578

5635

Bookmark and Share