National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


LDRSHP45

Listed below are descriptive statements about leadership. Choose the person or group in your congregation to whom you consider yourself accountable and keep them in mind as you complete this section. For each statement, we would like you to judge how frequently it fits the person or group you have in mind. -- Challenges me to spiritual growth.
  1) Frequently, if not always
  2) Fairly often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Once in a while
  5) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Frequently, if not always 1855 30% 30% -1.11
Fairly often 1774 28.7% 58.7% -.32
Sometimes 1259 20.4% 79.1% .47
Once in a while 780 12.6% 91.7% 1.26
Not at all 513 8.3% 100% 2.06

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 37.9%
1231
24.4%
367
18.0%
257
30.0%
1855
Fairly often 27.5%
893
30.3%
456
29.8%
425
28.7%
1774
Sometimes 18.6%
604
21.1%
318
23.6%
337
20.4%
1259
Once in a while 9.8%
319
15.1%
227
16.4%
234
12.6%
780
Not at all 6.2%
200
9.2%
138
12.3%
175
8.3%
513
TOTAL 100.0%
3247
100.0%
1506
100.0%
1428

6181


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 26.1%
333
28.3%
351
28.6%
415
33.4%
420
36.3%
295
30.0%
1814
Fairly often 30.5%
389
28.7%
356
29.5%
429
26.3%
331
28.1%
228
28.7%
1733
Sometimes 21.2%
270
20.9%
260
20.6%
299
21.0%
265
17.6%
143
20.5%
1237
Once in a while 14.5%
185
12.6%
157
12.5%
182
12.0%
151
10.6%
86
12.6%
761
Not at all 7.6%
97
9.5%
118
8.7%
127
7.3%
92
7.4%
60
8.2%
494
TOTAL 100.0%
1274
100.0%
1242
100.0%
1452
100.0%
1259
100.0%
812

6039


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 29.2%
1549
27.0%
10
34.9%
44
35.7%
136
31.0%
53
29.7%
1792
Fairly often 28.9%
1535
18.9%
7
20.6%
26
28.9%
110
31.6%
54
28.7%
1732
Sometimes 20.6%
1094
43.2%
16
23.0%
29
17.3%
66
17.5%
30
20.5%
1235
Once in a while 13.0%
690
5.4%
2
11.1%
14
10.0%
38
12.9%
22
12.7%
766
Not at all 8.3%
442
5.4%
2
10.3%
13
8.1%
31
7.0%
12
8.3%
500
TOTAL 100.0%
5310
100.0%
37
100.0%
126
100.0%
381
100.0%
171

6025


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 34.4%
731
28.0%
800
26.8%
304
30.0%
1835
Fairly often 27.4%
581
30.0%
856
28.2%
320
28.7%
1757
Sometimes 20.0%
425
20.3%
581
21.5%
244
20.4%
1250
Once in a while 11.0%
233
13.1%
374
14.7%
167
12.7%
774
Not at all 7.3%
154
8.6%
246
8.8%
100
8.2%
500
TOTAL 100.0%
2124
100.0%
2857
100.0%
1135

6116


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 37.6%
143
34.8%
109
35.3%
314
30.0%
148
27.3%
981
29.9%
1695
Fairly often 24.7%
94
23.0%
72
30.1%
268
32.7%
161
29.2%
1047
29.0%
1642
Sometimes 14.5%
55
21.4%
67
16.5%
147
19.5%
96
21.7%
779
20.2%
1144
Once in a while 14.2%
54
10.5%
33
11.0%
98
11.8%
58
13.3%
479
12.7%
722
Not at all 8.9%
34
10.2%
32
7.1%
63
6.1%
30
8.4%
303
8.2%
462
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
313
100.0%
890
100.0%
493
100.0%
3589

5665

Bookmark and Share