National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


LDRSHP46

Listed below are descriptive statements about leadership. Choose the person or group in your congregation to whom you consider yourself accountable and keep them in mind as you complete this section. For each statement, we would like you to judge how frequently it fits the person or group you have in mind. -- Focuses attention of members on the poor.
  1) Frequently, if not always
  2) Fairly often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Once in a while
  5) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Frequently, if not always 1419 23% 23% -1.28
Fairly often 1834 29.7% 52.7% -.45
Sometimes 1499 24.3% 77% .38
Once in a while 980 15.9% 92.9% 1.21
Not at all 437 7.1% 100% 2.04

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 30.8%
997
15.4%
232
13.3%
190
23.0%
1419
Fairly often 32.7%
1061
27.3%
410
25.5%
363
29.7%
1834
Sometimes 22.1%
717
27.5%
414
25.8%
368
24.3%
1499
Once in a while 10.9%
353
19.0%
286
23.9%
341
15.9%
980
Not at all 3.5%
113
10.8%
162
11.4%
162
7.1%
437
TOTAL 100.0%
3241
100.0%
1504
100.0%
1424

6169


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 16.6%
211
20.2%
250
22.3%
323
26.1%
327
32.5%
265
22.8%
1376
Fairly often 26.9%
342
30.5%
377
31.4%
456
31.0%
389
29.0%
236
29.9%
1800
Sometimes 27.3%
347
24.9%
307
24.2%
351
24.2%
303
20.0%
163
24.4%
1471
Once in a while 20.0%
254
16.4%
202
14.9%
216
14.3%
179
12.6%
103
15.8%
954
Not at all 9.3%
118
8.0%
99
7.2%
105
4.4%
55
5.9%
48
7.1%
425
TOTAL 100.0%
1272
100.0%
1235
100.0%
1451
100.0%
1253
100.0%
815

6026


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 21.9%
1160
29.7%
11
25.4%
32
28.9%
111
27.6%
47
22.6%
1361
Fairly often 30.1%
1597
21.6%
8
27.0%
34
26.8%
103
30.0%
51
29.8%
1793
Sometimes 24.3%
1288
27.0%
10
25.4%
32
24.7%
95
26.5%
45
24.4%
1470
Once in a while 16.4%
871
13.5%
5
13.5%
17
12.2%
47
11.2%
19
15.9%
959
Not at all 7.2%
381
8.1%
3
8.7%
11
7.3%
28
4.7%
8
7.2%
431
TOTAL 100.0%
5297
100.0%
37
100.0%
126
100.0%
384
100.0%
170

6014


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 29.1%
617
21.3%
609
15.4%
174
22.9%
1400
Fairly often 30.6%
650
30.8%
879
25.6%
289
29.8%
1818
Sometimes 22.2%
471
25.0%
714
27.1%
306
24.4%
1491
Once in a while 13.2%
279
15.7%
447
21.3%
241
15.8%
967
Not at all 4.9%
104
7.2%
205
10.6%
120
7.0%
429
TOTAL 100.0%
2121
100.0%
2854
100.0%
1130

6105


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 24.3%
91
22.4%
70
26.1%
231
22.7%
111
21.8%
782
22.7%
1285
Fairly often 28.0%
105
24.3%
76
32.1%
284
32.1%
157
30.0%
1075
30.0%
1697
Sometimes 22.9%
86
28.1%
88
23.4%
207
25.2%
123
24.2%
867
24.3%
1371
Once in a while 14.7%
55
17.9%
56
12.2%
108
14.1%
69
17.1%
612
15.9%
900
Not at all 10.1%
38
7.3%
23
6.1%
54
5.9%
29
7.0%
253
7.0%
397
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
313
100.0%
884
100.0%
489
100.0%
3589

5650

Bookmark and Share