National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


LDRSHP47

Listed below are descriptive statements about leadership. Choose the person or group in your congregation to whom you consider yourself accountable and keep them in mind as you complete this section. For each statement, we would like you to judge how frequently it fits the person or group you have in mind. -- Gives personal attention to members who seem neglected.
  1) Frequently, if not always
  2) Fairly often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Once in a while
  5) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Frequently, if not always 1768 28.6% 28.6% -1.14
Fairly often 2039 33% 61.7% -.28
Sometimes 1329 21.5% 83.2% .59
Once in a while 691 11.2% 94.4% 1.45
Not at all 345 5.6% 100% 2.31

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 31.3%
1014
27.1%
408
24.2%
346
28.6%
1768
Fairly often 33.4%
1082
32.5%
489
32.8%
468
33.0%
2039
Sometimes 20.8%
673
22.3%
336
22.4%
320
21.5%
1329
Once in a while 10.4%
337
11.0%
165
13.2%
189
11.2%
691
Not at all 4.1%
133
7.1%
107
7.4%
105
5.6%
345
TOTAL 100.0%
3239
100.0%
1505
100.0%
1428

6172


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 22.3%
283
22.7%
280
27.6%
398
33.9%
427
40.4%
333
28.5%
1721
Fairly often 34.6%
439
33.1%
408
33.3%
481
32.4%
408
31.6%
260
33.1%
1996
Sometimes 23.6%
299
23.9%
295
22.9%
331
19.6%
247
16.0%
132
21.6%
1304
Once in a while 13.0%
165
13.8%
170
11.1%
160
9.4%
118
7.3%
60
11.2%
673
Not at all 6.5%
83
6.6%
81
5.1%
73
4.8%
60
4.7%
39
5.6%
336
TOTAL 100.0%
1269
100.0%
1234
100.0%
1443
100.0%
1260
100.0%
824

6030


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 27.8%
1469
29.7%
11
34.1%
43
36.1%
140
27.2%
47
28.4%
1710
Fairly often 33.7%
1784
24.3%
9
29.4%
37
27.6%
107
27.7%
48
33.0%
1985
Sometimes 21.7%
1148
24.3%
9
19.8%
25
18.8%
73
27.2%
47
21.6%
1302
Once in a while 11.3%
596
16.2%
6
10.3%
13
11.3%
44
12.1%
21
11.3%
680
Not at all 5.6%
295
5.4%
2
6.3%
8
6.2%
24
5.8%
10
5.6%
339
TOTAL 100.0%
5292
100.0%
37
100.0%
126
100.0%
388
100.0%
173

6016


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 36.1%
769
24.9%
709
23.9%
270
28.6%
1748
Fairly often 31.3%
667
35.5%
1010
30.2%
342
33.1%
2019
Sometimes 18.8%
400
22.5%
640
24.4%
276
21.5%
1316
Once in a while 8.9%
189
11.8%
337
14.1%
159
11.2%
685
Not at all 4.9%
105
5.3%
150
7.4%
84
5.6%
339
TOTAL 100.0%
2130
100.0%
2846
100.0%
1131

6107


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Frequently, if not always 37.6%
143
27.3%
86
33.0%
292
29.9%
147
26.5%
951
28.6%
1619
Fairly often 28.4%
108
32.7%
103
31.5%
279
31.2%
153
33.8%
1210
32.8%
1853
Sometimes 18.4%
70
20.0%
63
19.8%
175
22.4%
110
22.3%
800
21.5%
1218
Once in a while 9.5%
36
10.5%
33
11.2%
99
12.6%
62
11.7%
420
11.5%
650
Not at all 6.1%
23
9.5%
30
4.6%
41
3.9%
19
5.6%
202
5.6%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
315
100.0%
886
100.0%
491
100.0%
3583

5655

Bookmark and Share