National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SATW_LDR

In all, how satisfied are you with the person or group you are rating as a leader?
  1) Very dissatisfied
  2) Dissatisfied
  3) Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied
  4) Satisfied
  5) Very satisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very dissatisfied 449 7.3% 7.3% -2.33
Dissatisfied 587 9.5% 16.8% -1.49
Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied 765 12.4% 29.2% -.65
Satisfied 2458 39.8% 69% .19
Very satisfied 1916 31% 100% 1.03

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 6.4%
208
7.8%
117
8.6%
124
7.3%
449
Dissatisfied 7.4%
240
10.2%
153
13.5%
194
9.5%
587
Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied 11.5%
373
14.1%
212
12.5%
180
12.4%
765
Satisfied 38.6%
1248
40.3%
607
42.0%
603
39.8%
2458
Very satisfied 36.0%
1164
27.7%
418
23.3%
334
31.0%
1916
TOTAL 100.0%
3233
100.0%
1507
100.0%
1435

6175


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 9.6%
121
8.7%
108
7.7%
111
4.6%
59
4.9%
40
7.3%
439
Dissatisfied 14.9%
189
11.6%
143
9.5%
136
6.2%
79
2.8%
23
9.5%
570
Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied 10.6%
134
13.3%
165
13.8%
199
12.3%
157
10.9%
89
12.3%
744
Satisfied 36.7%
464
38.6%
477
39.7%
571
41.9%
534
44.1%
360
39.9%
2406
Very satisfied 28.2%
357
27.8%
343
29.3%
422
35.0%
446
37.3%
304
31.0%
1872
TOTAL 100.0%
1265
100.0%
1236
100.0%
1439
100.0%
1275
100.0%
816

6031


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 7.6%
404
11.1%
4
7.3%
9
3.9%
15
5.3%
9
7.3%
441
Dissatisfied 9.8%
520
16.7%
6
12.1%
15
5.0%
19
8.2%
14
9.5%
574
Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied 12.1%
642
19.4%
7
8.1%
10
12.8%
49
17.0%
29
12.2%
737
Satisfied 39.3%
2084
33.3%
12
46.0%
57
46.0%
176
48.5%
83
40.1%
2412
Very satisfied 31.2%
1655
19.4%
7
26.6%
33
32.4%
124
21.1%
36
30.8%
1855
TOTAL 100.0%
5305
100.0%
36
100.0%
124
100.0%
383
100.0%
171

6019


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 5.4%
116
7.5%
214
10.1%
114
7.3%
444
Dissatisfied 5.2%
111
10.4%
295
15.6%
175
9.5%
581
Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied 12.0%
257
13.0%
369
11.5%
129
12.4%
755
Satisfied 42.7%
913
39.9%
1135
34.5%
388
39.9%
2436
Very satisfied 34.7%
742
29.2%
832
28.3%
318
31.0%
1892
TOTAL 100.0%
2139
100.0%
2845
100.0%
1124

6108


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 3.1%
12
8.0%
25
6.0%
53
6.7%
33
8.2%
292
7.3%
415
Dissatisfied 5.9%
23
9.2%
29
6.4%
57
8.9%
44
10.9%
388
9.6%
541
Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied 15.0%
58
11.8%
37
12.6%
112
10.9%
54
12.2%
438
12.4%
699
Satisfied 45.5%
176
38.5%
121
38.4%
340
41.5%
205
39.1%
1397
39.6%
2239
Very satisfied 30.5%
118
32.5%
102
36.6%
324
32.0%
158
29.7%
1061
31.2%
1763
TOTAL 100.0%
387
100.0%
314
100.0%
886
100.0%
494
100.0%
3576

5657

Bookmark and Share