National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


LEADER

Please indicate the person or group whom you had in mind as you responded to the leadership questions.
  1) Resident superior (not major superior) of my local community
  2) Non-resident regional, district, or sectional superior (not of province or congregation)
  3) Abbot, Prioress, etc. of my monastery, cloister
  4) Major Superior of my province (not congregation)
  5) General Superior of my congregation
  6) Leadership team of my province
  7) Leadership team of my congregation
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Resident superior (not major superior) of my local community 1191 19.6% 19.6% -1.45
Non-resident regional, district, or sectional superior (not of province or congregation) 205 3.4% 22.9% -.95
Abbot, Prioress, etc. of my monastery, cloister 982 16.1% 39% -.46
Major Superior of my province (not congregation) 1666 27.4% 66.4% .04
General Superior of my congregation 703 11.5% 77.9% .54
Leadership team of my province 565 9.3% 87.2% 1.03
Leadership team of my congregation 465 7.6% 94.8% 1.53
Other 314 5.2% 100% 2.03

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Resident superior (not major superior) of my local community 14.1%
450
27.8%
411
23.2%
330
19.6%
1191
Non-resident regional, district, or sectional superior (not of province or congregation) 4.9%
157
1.3%
19
2.0%
29
3.4%
205
Abbot, Prioress, etc. of my monastery, cloister 11.9%
379
20.3%
300
21.3%
303
16.1%
982
Major Superior of my province (not congregation) 18.2%
580
33.8%
499
41.3%
587
27.4%
1666
General Superior of my congregation 18.4%
587
3.2%
47
4.9%
69
11.5%
703
Leadership team of my province 12.7%
405
6.8%
101
4.1%
59
9.3%
565
Leadership team of my congregation 13.6%
434
1.3%
19
0.8%
12
7.6%
465
Other 6.2%
199
5.5%
82
2.3%
33
5.2%
314
TOTAL 100.0%
3191
100.0%
1478
100.0%
1422

6091


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Resident superior (not major superior) of my local community 19.3%
244
10.5%
130
17.1%
245
24.4%
307
30.4%
232
19.4%
1158
Non-resident regional, district, or sectional superior (not of province or congregation) 1.7%
22
3.7%
46
4.7%
68
3.8%
48
2.1%
16
3.4%
200
Abbot, Prioress, etc. of my monastery, cloister 20.6%
261
15.6%
193
17.1%
246
13.5%
170
12.3%
94
16.2%
964
Major Superior of my province (not congregation) 32.3%
409
32.6%
402
26.3%
377
24.8%
312
18.0%
137
27.5%
1637
General Superior of my congregation 6.5%
82
11.6%
143
12.3%
176
12.2%
154
16.5%
126
11.4%
681
Leadership team of my province 8.0%
101
12.1%
150
9.3%
133
8.8%
111
7.6%
58
9.3%
553
Leadership team of my congregation 5.8%
74
10.0%
124
8.0%
115
7.0%
88
7.3%
56
7.7%
457
Other 5.7%
72
3.8%
47
5.3%
76
5.4%
68
5.6%
43
5.1%
306
TOTAL 100.0%
1265
100.0%
1235
100.0%
1436
100.0%
1258
100.0%
762

5956


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Resident superior (not major superior) of my local community 18.5%
974
22.9%
8
22.7%
27
30.6%
109
23.1%
37
19.4%
1155
Non-resident regional, district, or sectional superior (not of province or congregation) 3.5%
187
0.0%
0
3.4%
4
2.0%
7
1.9%
3
3.4%
201
Abbot, Prioress, etc. of my monastery, cloister 16.4%
867
11.4%
4
16.0%
19
15.2%
54
15.6%
25
16.3%
969
Major Superior of my province (not congregation) 28.2%
1486
25.7%
9
27.7%
33
18.0%
64
24.4%
39
27.4%
1631
General Superior of my congregation 11.3%
594
22.9%
8
10.1%
12
14.0%
50
8.8%
14
11.4%
678
Leadership team of my province 9.4%
496
2.9%
1
7.6%
9
6.5%
23
12.5%
20
9.2%
549
Leadership team of my congregation 7.5%
398
11.4%
4
5.9%
7
9.3%
33
7.5%
12
7.6%
454
Other 5.1%
270
2.9%
1
6.7%
8
4.5%
16
6.3%
10
5.1%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
5272
100.0%
35
100.0%
119
100.0%
356
100.0%
160

5942


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Resident superior (not major superior) of my local community 25.1%
519
14.9%
421
20.7%
232
19.4%
1172
Non-resident regional, district, or sectional superior (not of province or congregation) 3.7%
77
4.0%
112
1.3%
15
3.4%
204
Abbot, Prioress, etc. of my monastery, cloister 12.4%
257
15.3%
434
25.1%
282
16.1%
973
Major Superior of my province (not congregation) 22.9%
474
29.9%
847
29.7%
333
27.4%
1654
General Superior of my congregation 14.0%
290
12.0%
339
5.6%
63
11.5%
692
Leadership team of my province 9.3%
193
10.3%
292
6.9%
77
9.3%
562
Leadership team of my congregation 7.5%
156
9.2%
260
3.9%
44
7.6%
460
Other 5.0%
104
4.6%
130
6.8%
76
5.1%
310
TOTAL 100.0%
2070
100.0%
2835
100.0%
1122

6027


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Resident superior (not major superior) of my local community 32.9%
121
28.9%
89
24.9%
213
17.8%
88
15.6%
557
19.1%
1068
Non-resident regional, district, or sectional superior (not of province or congregation) 1.6%
6
3.6%
11
2.6%
22
3.7%
18
3.8%
134
3.4%
191
Abbot, Prioress, etc. of my monastery, cloister 28.8%
106
27.6%
85
17.2%
147
19.9%
98
13.1%
468
16.1%
904
Major Superior of my province (not congregation) 12.0%
44
16.6%
51
19.1%
164
27.4%
135
31.9%
1140
27.4%
1534
General Superior of my congregation 8.7%
32
7.5%
23
12.4%
106
9.7%
48
12.5%
445
11.7%
654
Leadership team of my province 4.3%
16
3.9%
12
9.6%
82
9.3%
46
10.5%
375
9.5%
531
Leadership team of my congregation 4.1%
15
5.8%
18
7.7%
66
6.3%
31
8.3%
297
7.6%
427
Other 7.6%
28
6.2%
19
6.7%
57
5.9%
29
4.4%
156
5.2%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
308
100.0%
857
100.0%
493
100.0%
3572

5598

Bookmark and Share