National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


WRKINSTI

I am willing to work in an institution sponsored by my congregation.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 439 7.1% 7.1% -3.6
Yes 5709 92.9% 100% .28

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
No 7.9%
255
6.1%
91
6.5%
93
7.1%
439
Yes 92.1%
2954
93.9%
1412
93.5%
1343
92.9%
5709
TOTAL 100.0%
3209
100.0%
1503
100.0%
1436

6148


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
No 6.7%
85
9.9%
121
7.3%
105
5.9%
75
6.1%
49
7.2%
435
Yes 93.3%
1182
90.1%
1102
92.7%
1336
94.1%
1196
93.9%
760
92.8%
5576
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
1223
100.0%
1441
100.0%
1271
100.0%
809

6011


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
No 7.0%
372
0.0%
0
9.8%
12
8.5%
32
8.4%
14
7.2%
430
Yes 93.0%
4920
100.0%
36
90.2%
111
91.5%
345
91.6%
153
92.8%
5565
TOTAL 100.0%
5292
100.0%
36
100.0%
123
100.0%
377
100.0%
167

5995


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
No 5.6%
120
8.5%
239
6.8%
76
7.1%
435
Yes 94.4%
2018
91.5%
2584
93.2%
1047
92.9%
5649
TOTAL 100.0%
2138
100.0%
2823
100.0%
1123

6084


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
No 8.2%
30
7.2%
22
8.0%
71
5.7%
28
7.1%
253
7.2%
404
Yes 91.8%
335
92.8%
285
92.0%
811
94.3%
465
92.9%
3333
92.8%
5229
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
307
100.0%
882
100.0%
493
100.0%
3586

5633

Bookmark and Share