National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


LVINSTIT

I am willing to live in an institution sponsored by my congregation.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 747 12.1% 12.1% -2.69
Yes 5407 87.9% 100% .37

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
No 15.6%
501
8.5%
127
8.3%
119
12.1%
747
Yes 84.4%
2718
91.5%
1374
91.7%
1315
87.9%
5407
TOTAL 100.0%
3219
100.0%
1501
100.0%
1434

6154


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
No 14.8%
187
18.4%
225
12.2%
175
7.7%
97
6.3%
52
12.2%
736
Yes 85.2%
1080
81.6%
999
87.8%
1262
92.3%
1168
93.7%
769
87.8%
5278
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
1224
100.0%
1437
100.0%
1265
100.0%
821

6014


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
No 12.6%
666
0.0%
0
15.6%
19
9.0%
34
10.8%
18
12.3%
737
Yes 87.4%
4635
100.0%
36
84.4%
103
91.0%
342
89.2%
148
87.7%
5264
TOTAL 100.0%
5301
100.0%
36
100.0%
122
100.0%
376
100.0%
166

6001


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
No 6.9%
148
15.7%
443
13.5%
152
12.2%
743
Yes 93.1%
1994
84.3%
2380
86.5%
972
87.8%
5346
TOTAL 100.0%
2142
100.0%
2823
100.0%
1124

6089


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
No 10.6%
39
9.5%
29
12.6%
112
12.4%
61
12.8%
460
12.4%
701
Yes 89.4%
328
90.5%
277
87.4%
776
87.6%
431
87.2%
3127
87.6%
4939
TOTAL 100.0%
367
100.0%
306
100.0%
888
100.0%
492
100.0%
3587

5640

Bookmark and Share