National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RELFSTYL

Listed below are various lifestyles of religious. Choose the ONE that would most appeal to you if you were on the verge of making a religious commitment today.
  1) Same-sex celibate community
  2) Mixed-sex celibate community
  3) Mixed-sex community including celibate, married and single persons
  4) Living alone with affiliation with other members of my congregration
  5) Living in absolute solitude
  6) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Same-sex celibate community 4481 71.4% 71.4% -.56
Mixed-sex celibate community 356 5.7% 77.1% .29
Mixed-sex community including celibate, married and single persons 734 11.7% 88.8% 1.14
Living alone with affiliation with other members of my congregration 561 8.9% 97.8% 1.99
Living in absolute solitude 52 .8% 98.6% 2.84
Other 89 1.4% 100% 3.69

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Same-sex celibate community 71.6%
2359
73.0%
1114
69.5%
1008
71.4%
4481
Mixed-sex celibate community 5.2%
173
7.3%
111
5.0%
72
5.7%
356
Mixed-sex community including celibate, married and single persons 10.7%
354
11.2%
171
14.4%
209
11.7%
734
Living alone with affiliation with other members of my congregration 9.8%
323
6.6%
101
9.4%
137
8.9%
561
Living in absolute solitude 0.8%
28
0.8%
12
0.8%
12
0.8%
52
Other 1.8%
59
1.1%
17
0.9%
13
1.4%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
3296
100.0%
1526
100.0%
1451

6273


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Same-sex celibate community 63.4%
809
59.6%
742
70.0%
1026
81.4%
1052
88.1%
746
71.4%
4375
Mixed-sex celibate community 10.1%
129
7.6%
95
5.8%
85
2.6%
34
1.1%
9
5.7%
352
Mixed-sex community including celibate, married and single persons 18.5%
236
20.2%
252
10.3%
151
4.9%
64
2.6%
22
11.8%
725
Living alone with affiliation with other members of my congregration 6.3%
81
10.4%
129
11.3%
165
9.1%
118
5.3%
45
8.8%
538
Living in absolute solitude 0.5%
6
0.6%
8
1.2%
17
0.9%
11
1.1%
9
0.8%
51
Other 1.2%
15
1.5%
19
1.4%
21
1.1%
14
1.9%
16
1.4%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
1276
100.0%
1245
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1293
100.0%
847

6126


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Same-sex celibate community 70.6%
3801
68.6%
24
65.9%
83
77.7%
304
80.1%
141
71.2%
4353
Mixed-sex celibate community 6.2%
332
2.9%
1
4.8%
6
1.8%
7
3.4%
6
5.8%
352
Mixed-sex community including celibate, married and single persons 12.5%
672
11.4%
4
15.1%
19
5.9%
23
6.3%
11
11.9%
729
Living alone with affiliation with other members of my congregration 8.9%
478
11.4%
4
11.1%
14
10.0%
39
5.7%
10
8.9%
545
Living in absolute solitude 0.7%
36
2.9%
1
2.4%
3
2.3%
9
1.7%
3
0.9%
52
Other 1.2%
67
2.9%
1
0.8%
1
2.3%
9
2.8%
5
1.4%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
5386
100.0%
35
100.0%
126
100.0%
391
100.0%
176

6114


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Same-sex celibate community 83.3%
1825
64.8%
1865
64.7%
737
71.3%
4427
Mixed-sex celibate community 2.5%
55
6.4%
185
10.2%
116
5.7%
356
Mixed-sex community including celibate, married and single persons 4.4%
97
15.2%
438
16.8%
191
11.7%
726
Living alone with affiliation with other members of my congregration 7.5%
164
11.1%
320
6.4%
73
9.0%
557
Living in absolute solitude 1.0%
21
0.8%
23
0.7%
8
0.8%
52
Other 1.3%
28
1.6%
45
1.2%
14
1.4%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
2190
100.0%
2876
100.0%
1139

6205


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Same-sex celibate community 84.0%
335
73.7%
232
79.6%
714
68.8%
344
68.2%
2479
71.4%
4104
Mixed-sex celibate community 4.3%
17
4.4%
14
4.2%
38
8.0%
40
6.2%
224
5.8%
333
Mixed-sex community including celibate, married and single persons 3.0%
12
11.1%
35
5.8%
52
12.2%
61
14.2%
516
11.8%
676
Living alone with affiliation with other members of my congregration 6.0%
24
7.0%
22
8.4%
75
9.4%
47
9.6%
350
9.0%
518
Living in absolute solitude 1.5%
6
0.3%
1
0.9%
8
0.8%
4
0.7%
24
0.7%
43
Other 1.3%
5
3.5%
11
1.1%
10
0.8%
4
1.2%
44
1.3%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
315
100.0%
897
100.0%
500
100.0%
3637

5748

Bookmark and Share