National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RLGSFTR1

Below is a list of several attitudes or behaviors that may be important to the future of religious life. Please rank order, that is, arrange the list according to the priority that you would give to each item in terms of their actual importance to your own future as a religious. The most important item would receive a 1, while the least important item would receive a 7. -- Engaging in some contemplative activity
  1) The most important
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)
  6)
  7) The least important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
The most important 1051 17.1% 17.1% -1.36
1016 16.6% 33.7% -.87
920 15% 48.7% -.38
867 14.1% 62.8% .11
819 13.3% 76.1% .61
540 8.8% 84.9% 1.1
The least important 924 15.1% 100% 1.59

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
The most important 19.2%
619
15.4%
230
14.2%
202
17.1%
1051
17.9%
579
15.1%
225
14.9%
212
16.6%
1016
14.4%
464
14.6%
217
16.8%
239
15.0%
920
13.0%
421
14.6%
218
16.1%
228
14.1%
867
11.8%
382
12.6%
188
17.5%
249
13.3%
819
9.0%
291
9.5%
142
7.5%
107
8.8%
540
The least important 14.6%
473
18.1%
269
12.8%
182
15.1%
924
TOTAL 100.0%
3229
100.0%
1489
100.0%
1419

6137


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
The most important 16.8%
213
16.9%
209
18.7%
270
16.7%
209
16.4%
131
17.2%
1032
16.1%
204
18.0%
222
17.6%
253
16.0%
200
14.0%
112
16.5%
991
15.5%
197
15.6%
193
14.7%
212
15.5%
194
12.9%
103
15.0%
899
14.3%
182
12.3%
152
14.2%
204
15.2%
190
14.3%
114
14.0%
842
11.7%
149
12.3%
152
13.9%
200
13.5%
169
16.8%
134
13.4%
804
9.9%
126
10.3%
127
7.4%
106
8.2%
103
7.9%
63
8.8%
525
The least important 15.6%
198
14.6%
181
13.6%
196
15.0%
188
17.8%
142
15.1%
905
TOTAL 100.0%
1269
100.0%
1236
100.0%
1441
100.0%
1253
100.0%
799

5998


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
The most important 17.0%
901
20.0%
7
13.7%
17
17.7%
64
18.8%
32
17.0%
1021
16.6%
881
11.4%
4
13.7%
17
16.1%
58
16.5%
28
16.5%
988
14.9%
790
22.9%
8
16.1%
20
15.2%
55
15.3%
26
15.0%
899
14.0%
744
8.6%
3
8.9%
11
14.4%
52
20.0%
34
14.1%
844
13.7%
727
17.1%
6
12.1%
15
12.2%
44
8.2%
14
13.5%
806
8.8%
468
8.6%
3
12.9%
16
7.8%
28
6.5%
11
8.8%
526
The least important 14.9%
788
11.4%
4
22.6%
28
16.6%
60
14.7%
25
15.1%
905
TOTAL 100.0%
5299
100.0%
35
100.0%
124
100.0%
361
100.0%
170

5989


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
The most important 15.9%
335
17.8%
506
18.0%
204
17.2%
1045
14.9%
313
17.6%
501
16.5%
187
16.5%
1001
14.3%
300
15.0%
427
16.2%
183
15.0%
910
15.3%
322
13.1%
372
14.4%
163
14.1%
857
15.2%
320
12.3%
349
12.4%
140
13.3%
809
8.1%
171
9.5%
269
8.5%
96
8.8%
536
The least important 16.2%
341
14.7%
417
14.0%
159
15.1%
917
TOTAL 100.0%
2102
100.0%
2841
100.0%
1132

6075


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
The most important 20.7%
76
23.0%
71
15.4%
135
15.4%
75
16.7%
598
17.0%
955
20.9%
77
17.8%
55
16.8%
147
14.0%
68
16.4%
587
16.6%
934
17.1%
63
13.6%
42
15.7%
138
16.7%
81
14.6%
522
15.0%
846
12.2%
45
13.9%
43
14.6%
128
14.4%
70
14.3%
513
14.2%
799
9.8%
36
12.0%
37
14.3%
125
12.1%
59
13.9%
497
13.4%
754
7.3%
27
6.1%
19
7.3%
64
10.3%
50
9.2%
329
8.7%
489
The least important 12.0%
44
13.6%
42
16.0%
140
17.1%
83
15.0%
539
15.1%
848
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
309
100.0%
877
100.0%
486
100.0%
3585

5625

Bookmark and Share