National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RLGSFTR2

Below is a list of several attitudes or behaviors that may be important to the future of religious life. Please rank order, that is, arrange the list according to the priority that you would give to each item in terms of their actual importance to your own future as a religious. The most important item would receive a 1, while the least important item would receive a 7. -- Working on behalf of the poor and marginalized
  1) The most important
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)
  6)
  7) The least important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
The most important 677 11.1% 11.1% -1.68
849 13.9% 24.9% -1.08
1048 17.1% 42.1% -.48
1286 21% 63.1% .12
1260 20.6% 83.7% .72
695 11.4% 95% 1.32
The least important 304 5% 100% 1.92

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
The most important 10.2%
327
14.2%
210
9.9%
140
11.1%
677
13.7%
440
14.7%
218
13.4%
191
13.9%
849
16.8%
540
17.3%
257
17.7%
251
17.1%
1048
21.1%
677
18.7%
278
23.3%
331
21.0%
1286
21.0%
674
19.9%
295
20.5%
291
20.6%
1260
12.2%
392
10.4%
154
10.5%
149
11.4%
695
The least important 5.1%
164
4.9%
72
4.8%
68
5.0%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
3214
100.0%
1484
100.0%
1421

6119


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
The most important 12.6%
160
13.3%
164
9.6%
139
9.1%
113
11.3%
90
11.1%
666
17.0%
216
15.2%
187
13.2%
191
11.0%
136
12.5%
99
13.9%
829
18.2%
231
17.3%
213
18.7%
270
15.9%
197
12.9%
102
16.9%
1013
19.6%
248
20.3%
251
20.2%
292
22.1%
275
24.7%
196
21.1%
1262
16.7%
212
18.6%
229
19.9%
287
25.6%
318
23.1%
183
20.6%
1229
11.2%
142
10.4%
128
12.3%
177
10.9%
135
12.7%
101
11.4%
683
The least important 4.6%
58
5.0%
62
6.0%
87
5.5%
68
2.8%
22
5.0%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
1234
100.0%
1443
100.0%
1242
100.0%
793

5979


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
The most important 10.4%
549
22.2%
8
25.2%
31
14.6%
52
10.1%
17
11.0%
657
14.1%
747
19.4%
7
18.7%
23
7.6%
27
14.9%
25
13.9%
829
17.2%
912
22.2%
8
14.6%
18
14.8%
53
20.2%
34
17.2%
1025
21.2%
1120
22.2%
8
19.5%
24
22.7%
81
17.3%
29
21.1%
1262
20.4%
1080
11.1%
4
14.6%
18
23.8%
85
20.8%
35
20.5%
1222
11.6%
612
2.8%
1
4.1%
5
11.5%
41
11.3%
19
11.4%
678
The least important 5.1%
267
0.0%
0
3.3%
4
5.0%
18
5.4%
9
5.0%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
5287
100.0%
36
100.0%
123
100.0%
357
100.0%
168

5971


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
The most important 9.2%
192
11.8%
336
12.3%
138
11.0%
666
11.8%
246
14.4%
409
16.5%
186
13.9%
841
14.8%
310
18.7%
530
17.6%
198
17.1%
1038
23.4%
490
19.7%
561
19.7%
222
21.0%
1273
24.4%
511
19.1%
544
17.2%
193
20.6%
1248
11.9%
248
10.8%
308
11.8%
133
11.4%
689
The least important 4.5%
94
5.4%
153
4.9%
55
5.0%
302
TOTAL 100.0%
2091
100.0%
2841
100.0%
1125

6057


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
The most important 10.0%
36
12.7%
39
10.4%
91
13.4%
65
10.3%
370
10.7%
601
9.5%
34
12.7%
39
12.4%
109
14.8%
72
14.8%
529
14.0%
783
15.6%
56
19.5%
60
15.6%
137
17.9%
87
17.5%
626
17.2%
966
20.1%
72
16.6%
51
22.2%
195
18.4%
89
21.6%
773
21.0%
1180
25.9%
93
21.4%
66
21.4%
188
20.0%
97
20.0%
717
20.7%
1161
11.4%
41
11.0%
34
13.5%
118
11.3%
55
11.0%
394
11.4%
642
The least important 7.5%
27
6.2%
19
4.4%
39
4.1%
20
4.8%
173
5.0%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
308
100.0%
877
100.0%
485
100.0%
3582

5611

Bookmark and Share