National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RLGSFTR3

Below is a list of several attitudes or behaviors that may be important to the future of religious life. Please rank order, that is, arrange the list according to the priority that you would give to each item in terms of their actual importance to your own future as a religious. The most important item would receive a 1, while the least important item would receive a 7. -- Living in harmony with the earth and all of creation
  1) The most important
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)
  6)
  7) The least important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
The most important 424 6.9% 6.9% -1.98
595 9.7% 16.7% -1.45
690 11.3% 28% -.91
775 12.7% 40.7% -.38
955 15.6% 56.3% .15
1433 23.5% 79.8% .68
The least important 1235 20.2% 100% 1.22

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
The most important 8.3%
266
6.9%
102
4.0%
56
6.9%
424
11.1%
358
8.9%
132
7.4%
105
9.7%
595
13.3%
427
9.5%
141
8.7%
122
11.3%
690
13.4%
430
12.1%
180
11.7%
165
12.7%
775
15.6%
503
15.2%
226
16.0%
226
15.6%
955
20.4%
656
26.1%
387
27.7%
390
23.5%
1433
The least important 17.9%
575
21.2%
314
24.5%
346
20.2%
1235
TOTAL 100.0%
3215
100.0%
1482
100.0%
1410

6107


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
The most important 6.7%
85
9.2%
113
6.8%
97
5.0%
62
7.4%
58
7.0%
415
11.9%
151
12.2%
150
10.2%
147
7.6%
95
5.2%
41
9.8%
584
12.0%
152
13.8%
170
12.0%
173
8.6%
107
9.8%
77
11.4%
679
13.7%
174
14.6%
180
12.1%
174
12.0%
149
10.4%
82
12.7%
759
16.8%
213
15.9%
196
16.1%
232
14.6%
182
14.5%
114
15.7%
937
21.2%
269
18.5%
228
22.2%
319
28.1%
349
29.8%
235
23.5%
1400
The least important 17.6%
223
15.8%
195
20.5%
295
24.1%
299
23.0%
181
20.0%
1193
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
1232
100.0%
1437
100.0%
1243
100.0%
788

5967


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
The most important 6.6%
349
14.3%
5
4.9%
6
9.5%
34
11.9%
20
6.9%
414
10.1%
532
8.6%
3
10.6%
13
6.1%
22
8.9%
15
9.8%
585
11.7%
616
2.9%
1
7.3%
9
10.3%
37
8.3%
14
11.4%
677
13.0%
687
14.3%
5
17.1%
21
9.2%
33
8.9%
15
12.8%
761
15.7%
831
14.3%
5
14.6%
18
13.9%
50
15.5%
26
15.6%
930
23.2%
1226
20.0%
7
24.4%
30
26.5%
95
22.0%
37
23.4%
1395
The least important 19.7%
1038
25.7%
9
21.1%
26
24.5%
88
24.4%
41
20.2%
1202
TOTAL 100.0%
5279
100.0%
35
100.0%
123
100.0%
359
100.0%
168

5964


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
The most important 5.7%
118
7.7%
218
7.2%
81
6.9%
417
6.9%
143
11.1%
315
11.6%
131
9.7%
589
9.5%
198
12.7%
358
11.5%
130
11.4%
686
11.1%
231
13.3%
376
14.4%
162
12.7%
769
14.0%
293
16.6%
471
15.9%
179
15.6%
943
29.2%
609
20.0%
566
21.7%
245
23.5%
1420
The least important 23.7%
495
18.6%
526
17.7%
199
20.2%
1220
TOTAL 100.0%
2087
100.0%
2830
100.0%
1127

6044


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
The most important 7.2%
26
7.8%
24
7.2%
63
5.8%
28
6.5%
231
6.6%
372
6.9%
25
7.2%
22
9.5%
83
12.4%
60
9.8%
351
9.7%
541
10.0%
36
9.8%
30
10.6%
92
11.2%
54
11.6%
416
11.2%
628
13.6%
49
16.3%
50
11.4%
99
12.4%
60
13.3%
476
13.1%
734
13.9%
50
15.3%
47
15.8%
138
17.8%
86
15.3%
546
15.5%
867
24.4%
88
21.8%
67
22.9%
200
20.3%
98
24.3%
870
23.6%
1323
The least important 24.1%
87
21.8%
67
22.6%
197
19.9%
96
19.2%
685
20.2%
1132
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
307
100.0%
872
100.0%
482
100.0%
3575

5597

Bookmark and Share