National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RLGSFTR4

Below is a list of several attitudes or behaviors that may be important to the future of religious life. Please rank order, that is, arrange the list according to the priority that you would give to each item in terms of their actual importance to your own future as a religious. The most important item would receive a 1, while the least important item would receive a 7. -- Engaging in the ministry of the Church universal
  1) The most important
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)
  6)
  7) The least important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
The most important 650 10.6% 10.6% -1.55
1042 17% 27.6% -1.01
1126 18.4% 46% -.47
1028 16.8% 62.8% .07
863 14.1% 76.8% .61
722 11.8% 88.6% 1.15
The least important 697 11.4% 100% 1.68

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
The most important 9.7%
311
10.2%
151
13.2%
188
10.6%
650
14.4%
463
16.1%
239
23.8%
340
17.0%
1042
17.6%
567
18.7%
278
19.7%
281
18.4%
1126
16.6%
534
18.1%
268
15.8%
226
16.8%
1028
14.2%
457
15.2%
225
12.7%
181
14.1%
863
13.4%
432
11.5%
171
8.3%
119
11.8%
722
The least important 14.1%
452
10.2%
152
6.5%
93
11.4%
697
TOTAL 100.0%
3216
100.0%
1484
100.0%
1428

6128


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
The most important 7.2%
91
9.9%
121
10.9%
157
11.6%
145
14.7%
117
10.5%
631
13.6%
172
12.8%
157
19.3%
278
20.0%
250
20.1%
160
17.0%
1017
17.0%
215
16.7%
205
16.8%
243
21.6%
270
21.8%
174
18.5%
1107
15.0%
190
15.6%
191
17.3%
250
18.0%
225
17.7%
141
16.7%
997
15.9%
202
14.0%
172
13.2%
190
13.5%
168
12.8%
102
13.9%
834
14.0%
178
15.5%
190
11.8%
171
8.5%
106
8.5%
68
11.9%
713
The least important 17.4%
220
15.6%
192
10.7%
155
6.8%
85
4.4%
35
11.5%
687
TOTAL 100.0%
1268
100.0%
1228
100.0%
1444
100.0%
1249
100.0%
797

5986


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
The most important 10.1%
537
8.3%
3
14.5%
18
15.2%
55
10.7%
18
10.5%
631
17.6%
929
16.7%
6
14.5%
18
12.5%
45
12.5%
21
17.0%
1019
18.0%
954
13.9%
5
21.0%
26
20.8%
75
19.6%
33
18.3%
1093
16.3%
861
22.2%
8
16.9%
21
20.5%
74
19.6%
33
16.7%
997
13.8%
728
11.1%
4
15.3%
19
15.5%
56
19.6%
33
14.0%
840
12.1%
642
16.7%
6
10.5%
13
9.7%
35
9.5%
16
11.9%
712
The least important 12.1%
642
11.1%
4
7.3%
9
5.8%
21
8.3%
14
11.5%
690
TOTAL 100.0%
5293
100.0%
36
100.0%
124
100.0%
361
100.0%
168

5982


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
The most important 13.0%
273
10.1%
286
7.1%
80
10.5%
639
20.9%
441
15.4%
438
13.8%
155
17.0%
1034
21.3%
449
17.0%
481
16.6%
187
18.4%
1117
17.7%
373
16.4%
465
16.0%
180
16.8%
1018
13.5%
285
13.5%
382
16.4%
185
14.0%
852
7.6%
161
14.3%
405
13.2%
148
11.8%
714
The least important 5.9%
124
13.3%
378
16.9%
190
11.4%
692
TOTAL 100.0%
2106
100.0%
2835
100.0%
1125

6066


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
The most important 10.7%
39
11.9%
37
11.2%
98
8.9%
43
10.1%
363
10.3%
580
12.4%
45
15.5%
48
14.4%
126
14.4%
70
19.0%
679
17.2%
968
20.1%
73
15.8%
49
21.4%
188
16.7%
81
18.0%
645
18.4%
1036
21.4%
78
21.3%
66
18.7%
164
17.5%
85
15.1%
540
16.6%
933
17.6%
64
14.5%
45
15.4%
135
13.6%
66
13.3%
478
14.0%
788
11.3%
41
11.6%
36
11.0%
97
13.8%
67
11.9%
428
11.9%
669
The least important 6.6%
24
9.4%
29
8.0%
70
15.1%
73
12.5%
449
11.5%
645
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
310
100.0%
878
100.0%
485
100.0%
3582

5619

Bookmark and Share