National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RLGSFTR5

Below is a list of several attitudes or behaviors that may be important to the future of religious life. Please rank order, that is, arrange the list according to the priority that you would give to each item in terms of their actual importance to your own future as a religious. The most important item would receive a 1, while the least important item would receive a 7. --Modeling my life on the values of my founder/ress
  1) The most important
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)
  6)
  7) The least important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
The most important 1161 18.9% 18.9% -1.26
1269 20.6% 39.5% -.74
1081 17.6% 57% -.23
775 12.6% 69.6% .29
683 11.1% 80.7% .81
604 9.8% 90.5% 1.33
The least important 583 9.5% 100% 1.84

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
The most important 18.4%
599
21.9%
326
16.6%
236
18.9%
1161
20.5%
667
22.1%
329
19.2%
273
20.6%
1269
16.3%
529
18.0%
267
20.1%
285
17.6%
1081
11.9%
387
13.0%
193
13.7%
195
12.6%
775
10.9%
355
10.4%
155
12.2%
173
11.1%
683
11.1%
360
7.6%
113
9.2%
131
9.8%
604
The least important 10.8%
352
7.0%
104
8.9%
127
9.5%
583
TOTAL 100.0%
3249
100.0%
1487
100.0%
1420

6156


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
The most important 12.1%
154
13.0%
160
18.1%
261
22.4%
282
33.3%
271
18.8%
1128
19.7%
250
16.8%
207
19.8%
286
23.7%
299
24.4%
198
20.6%
1240
18.6%
236
16.4%
202
16.7%
241
19.1%
241
16.7%
136
17.6%
1056
14.9%
189
12.4%
153
13.6%
196
11.0%
139
10.1%
82
12.6%
759
12.6%
160
14.0%
172
11.2%
161
9.8%
124
6.4%
52
11.1%
669
12.1%
153
13.6%
167
9.8%
141
7.2%
91
4.8%
39
9.8%
591
The least important 10.0%
127
13.7%
169
10.8%
155
6.7%
85
4.3%
35
9.5%
571
TOTAL 100.0%
1269
100.0%
1230
100.0%
1441
100.0%
1261
100.0%
813

6014


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
The most important 17.0%
904
25.0%
9
16.4%
20
33.9%
126
34.9%
60
18.6%
1119
20.1%
1067
25.0%
9
20.5%
25
23.4%
87
22.7%
39
20.4%
1227
18.0%
956
16.7%
6
13.9%
17
15.9%
59
12.2%
21
17.6%
1059
12.9%
685
13.9%
5
15.6%
19
8.9%
33
9.3%
16
12.6%
758
11.5%
609
11.1%
4
10.7%
13
9.1%
34
8.7%
15
11.2%
675
10.3%
544
8.3%
3
13.1%
16
3.8%
14
7.0%
12
9.8%
589
The least important 10.2%
539
0.0%
0
9.8%
12
5.1%
19
5.2%
9
9.6%
579
TOTAL 100.0%
5304
100.0%
36
100.0%
122
100.0%
372
100.0%
172

6006


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
The most important 26.0%
554
15.7%
446
12.9%
145
18.8%
1145
24.5%
521
18.1%
514
19.9%
224
20.7%
1259
18.5%
393
16.6%
472
18.2%
205
17.6%
1070
11.2%
238
13.4%
379
13.3%
150
12.6%
767
8.5%
180
12.2%
346
13.5%
152
11.1%
678
5.6%
119
11.9%
337
12.3%
139
9.8%
595
The least important 5.7%
122
12.1%
344
9.9%
112
9.5%
578
TOTAL 100.0%
2127
100.0%
2838
100.0%
1127

6092


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
The most important 34.5%
129
28.6%
89
25.6%
226
17.3%
84
14.4%
516
18.5%
1044
23.8%
89
21.2%
66
23.2%
205
22.0%
107
19.2%
688
20.5%
1155
13.1%
49
17.7%
55
16.1%
142
18.3%
89
18.3%
655
17.5%
990
9.9%
37
9.0%
28
10.5%
93
14.6%
71
13.3%
478
12.5%
707
6.1%
23
11.6%
36
9.5%
84
8.8%
43
12.6%
451
11.3%
637
7.0%
26
6.1%
19
8.4%
74
11.5%
56
10.8%
389
10.0%
564
The least important 5.6%
21
5.8%
18
6.8%
60
7.4%
36
11.5%
411
9.7%
546
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
311
100.0%
884
100.0%
486
100.0%
3588

5643

Bookmark and Share