National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RLGSFTR6

Below is a list of several attitudes or behaviors that may be important to the future of religious life. Please rank order, that is, arrange the list according to the priority that you would give to each item in terms of their actual importance to your own future as a religious. The most important item would receive a 1, while the least important item would receive a 7. --Participating in work that heightens global awareness
  1) The most important
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)
  6)
  7) The least important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
The most important 150 2.5% 2.5% -2.68
294 4.8% 7.3% -2.07
479 7.9% 15.2% -1.45
747 12.3% 27.5% -.84
903 14.8% 42.3% -.23
1553 25.5% 67.8% .38
The least important 1956 32.2% 100% .99

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
The most important 2.9%
92
2.5%
37
1.5%
21
2.5%
150
5.2%
168
4.8%
71
3.9%
55
4.8%
294
8.5%
272
8.1%
120
6.2%
87
7.9%
479
13.6%
436
11.9%
176
9.6%
135
12.3%
747
15.6%
498
15.1%
223
12.9%
182
14.8%
903
24.3%
777
24.4%
360
29.6%
416
25.5%
1553
The least important 30.0%
959
33.0%
486
36.3%
511
32.2%
1956
TOTAL 100.0%
3202
100.0%
1473
100.0%
1407

6082


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
The most important 2.5%
32
1.5%
18
2.2%
32
1.9%
23
5.1%
40
2.4%
145
5.8%
73
7.6%
93
3.6%
51
3.7%
46
3.1%
24
4.8%
287
8.3%
105
9.3%
114
8.4%
120
5.8%
71
7.6%
60
7.9%
470
14.0%
177
15.4%
189
12.2%
175
10.8%
133
7.8%
61
12.4%
735
16.4%
207
16.5%
202
15.2%
218
13.0%
161
12.0%
94
14.8%
882
24.4%
308
23.8%
292
27.1%
389
27.9%
344
22.6%
178
25.4%
1511
The least important 28.6%
362
25.9%
318
31.3%
448
37.0%
456
41.9%
329
32.2%
1913
TOTAL 100.0%
1264
100.0%
1226
100.0%
1433
100.0%
1234
100.0%
786

5943


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
The most important 2.2%
114
5.7%
2
4.1%
5
4.4%
16
6.1%
10
2.5%
147
4.7%
249
5.7%
2
7.4%
9
5.3%
19
3.6%
6
4.8%
285
8.0%
423
11.4%
4
13.1%
16
4.7%
17
7.3%
12
7.9%
472
12.5%
657
5.7%
2
12.3%
15
9.1%
33
12.7%
21
12.3%
728
15.3%
802
20.0%
7
17.2%
21
10.8%
39
11.5%
19
14.9%
888
26.0%
1366
22.9%
8
20.5%
25
23.0%
83
26.7%
44
25.7%
1526
The least important 31.3%
1647
28.6%
10
25.4%
31
42.7%
154
32.1%
53
31.9%
1895
TOTAL 100.0%
5258
100.0%
35
100.0%
122
100.0%
361
100.0%
165

5941


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
The most important 2.9%
60
2.1%
58
2.5%
28
2.4%
146
3.3%
68
5.8%
164
5.2%
59
4.8%
291
6.4%
133
8.8%
247
8.2%
92
7.8%
472
9.1%
189
14.2%
400
13.3%
150
12.3%
739
12.9%
268
16.3%
461
15.0%
169
14.9%
898
26.8%
556
25.1%
707
24.4%
274
25.5%
1537
The least important 38.6%
800
27.8%
785
31.3%
352
32.2%
1937
TOTAL 100.0%
2074
100.0%
2822
100.0%
1124

6020


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
The most important 2.2%
8
3.9%
12
2.6%
23
2.3%
11
2.0%
72
2.3%
126
2.8%
10
4.2%
13
4.4%
38
3.3%
16
5.3%
189
4.8%
266
7.8%
28
6.5%
20
7.0%
61
7.9%
38
8.2%
291
7.8%
438
8.1%
29
8.1%
25
11.2%
97
13.3%
64
13.2%
470
12.3%
685
12.3%
44
13.0%
40
13.3%
116
15.2%
73
16.2%
578
15.3%
851
22.8%
82
26.9%
83
27.3%
237
25.8%
124
25.3%
903
25.6%
1429
The least important 44.0%
158
37.3%
115
34.2%
297
32.1%
154
29.8%
1061
32.0%
1785
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
308
100.0%
869
100.0%
480
100.0%
3564

5580

Bookmark and Share