National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RLGSFTR7

Below is a list of several attitudes or behaviors that may be important to the future of religious life. Please rank order, that is, arrange the list according to the priority that you would give to each item in terms of their actual importance to your own future as a religious. The most important item would receive a 1, while the least important item would receive a 7. -- Acting on behalf of the reign of God
  1) The most important
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5)
  6)
  7) The least important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
The most important 2871 46.8% 46.8% -.79
1082 17.6% 64.4% -.24
701 11.4% 75.8% .3
467 7.6% 83.4% .85
410 6.7% 90.1% 1.4
297 4.8% 94.9% 1.95
The least important 311 5.1% 100% 2.5

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
The most important 46.0%
1485
45.0%
668
50.4%
718
46.8%
2871
16.9%
545
17.8%
264
19.2%
273
17.6%
1082
11.1%
359
12.5%
186
10.9%
156
11.4%
701
7.4%
238
7.6%
113
8.1%
116
7.6%
467
7.2%
234
7.4%
110
4.6%
66
6.7%
410
5.2%
169
5.6%
83
3.2%
45
4.8%
297
The least important 6.2%
200
4.0%
60
3.6%
51
5.1%
311
TOTAL 100.0%
3230
100.0%
1484
100.0%
1425

6139


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
The most important 49.2%
623
42.8%
527
44.6%
647
48.3%
605
48.9%
392
46.6%
2794
17.4%
220
17.7%
218
17.2%
250
17.1%
214
19.7%
158
17.7%
1060
10.6%
134
11.0%
135
10.9%
158
12.2%
153
13.1%
105
11.4%
685
6.7%
85
8.0%
98
8.2%
119
8.3%
104
6.4%
51
7.6%
457
7.6%
96
7.2%
89
7.7%
111
5.8%
72
4.9%
39
6.8%
407
4.3%
54
5.4%
67
5.9%
85
4.9%
61
3.2%
26
4.9%
293
The least important 4.2%
53
7.8%
96
5.5%
80
3.4%
43
3.7%
30
5.0%
302
TOTAL 100.0%
1265
100.0%
1230
100.0%
1450
100.0%
1252
100.0%
801

5998


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
The most important 46.6%
2469
38.9%
14
45.2%
56
47.1%
171
48.8%
83
46.6%
2793
17.3%
915
16.7%
6
22.6%
28
22.9%
83
20.0%
34
17.8%
1066
11.4%
605
5.6%
2
10.5%
13
11.0%
40
12.4%
21
11.4%
681
8.0%
423
8.3%
3
4.8%
6
5.8%
21
3.5%
6
7.7%
459
6.9%
363
8.3%
3
6.5%
8
5.2%
19
5.9%
10
6.7%
403
4.9%
259
8.3%
3
5.6%
7
4.4%
16
2.4%
4
4.8%
289
The least important 5.0%
264
13.9%
5
4.8%
6
3.6%
13
7.1%
12
5.0%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
5298
100.0%
36
100.0%
124
100.0%
363
100.0%
170

5991


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
The most important 49.0%
1035
43.5%
1234
50.3%
566
46.7%
2835
17.7%
373
17.8%
505
17.2%
193
17.6%
1071
12.6%
265
10.7%
303
11.3%
127
11.4%
695
7.3%
155
8.2%
234
6.7%
75
7.6%
464
5.4%
114
7.5%
212
7.1%
80
6.7%
406
4.5%
94
5.5%
155
4.3%
48
4.9%
297
The least important 3.6%
75
6.9%
197
3.2%
36
5.1%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
2111
100.0%
2840
100.0%
1125

6076


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
The most important 41.7%
154
44.3%
137
43.8%
386
46.0%
223
47.6%
1706
46.3%
2606
20.3%
75
18.1%
56
20.2%
178
20.0%
97
16.5%
592
17.7%
998
13.0%
48
12.6%
39
11.3%
100
10.3%
50
11.6%
417
11.6%
654
8.9%
33
7.8%
24
7.4%
65
7.6%
37
7.8%
278
7.8%
437
6.5%
24
4.9%
15
6.0%
53
9.7%
47
6.5%
234
6.6%
373
6.5%
24
6.5%
20
5.3%
47
4.1%
20
4.6%
166
4.9%
277
The least important 3.0%
11
5.8%
18
6.0%
53
2.3%
11
5.4%
193
5.1%
286
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
309
100.0%
882
100.0%
485
100.0%
3586

5631

Bookmark and Share