National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


THREAT1

Some possible threats to religious life are listed below. Indicate the degree to which you feel each issue is a threat to religious life --Individualism
  1) Not at all
  2) A little
  3) Moderately
  4) Quite a bit
  5) Extremely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 348 5.5% 5.5% -2.29
A little 795 12.6% 18.2% -1.41
Moderately 1365 21.7% 39.9% -.52
Quite a bit 2342 37.2% 77.1% .36
Extremely 1438 22.9% 100% 1.24

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Not at all 6.4%
210
5.9%
90
3.3%
48
5.5%
348
A little 12.9%
427
13.2%
202
11.4%
166
12.6%
795
Moderately 22.3%
737
22.4%
343
19.6%
285
21.7%
1365
Quite a bit 36.3%
1199
36.0%
551
40.7%
592
37.2%
2342
Extremely 22.1%
731
22.4%
343
25.0%
364
22.9%
1438
TOTAL 100.0%
3304
100.0%
1529
100.0%
1455

6288


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Not at all 6.5%
83
7.3%
92
5.7%
83
4.0%
52
3.8%
32
5.6%
342
A little 15.8%
202
14.3%
179
13.5%
198
9.8%
127
8.3%
70
12.6%
776
Moderately 21.4%
274
23.9%
299
21.7%
318
21.5%
279
19.2%
161
21.7%
1331
Quite a bit 35.5%
455
33.9%
425
37.4%
549
40.4%
525
39.1%
328
37.2%
2282
Extremely 20.8%
267
20.6%
258
21.8%
320
24.4%
317
29.6%
248
23.0%
1410
TOTAL 100.0%
1281
100.0%
1253
100.0%
1468
100.0%
1300
100.0%
839

6141


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Not at all 5.5%
295
2.8%
1
12.6%
16
4.1%
16
6.3%
11
5.5%
339
A little 12.8%
691
13.9%
5
9.4%
12
12.2%
48
14.3%
25
12.7%
781
Moderately 22.0%
1187
27.8%
10
19.7%
25
21.9%
86
14.3%
25
21.8%
1333
Quite a bit 37.6%
2027
33.3%
12
33.9%
43
34.9%
137
33.1%
58
37.2%
2277
Extremely 22.2%
1197
22.2%
8
24.4%
31
27.0%
106
32.0%
56
22.8%
1398
TOTAL 100.0%
5397
100.0%
36
100.0%
127
100.0%
393
100.0%
175

6128


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Not at all 3.9%
85
6.0%
174
7.3%
83
5.5%
342
A little 9.6%
211
14.1%
406
15.0%
171
12.7%
788
Moderately 20.5%
449
23.4%
677
19.9%
228
21.8%
1354
Quite a bit 39.7%
869
36.1%
1042
35.3%
404
37.2%
2315
Extremely 26.3%
577
20.4%
588
22.5%
257
22.9%
1422
TOTAL 100.0%
2191
100.0%
2887
100.0%
1143

6221


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Not at all 7.3%
29
2.8%
9
5.8%
52
5.4%
27
5.2%
190
5.3%
307
A little 9.5%
38
11.3%
36
13.0%
117
11.2%
56
13.4%
489
12.8%
736
Moderately 16.5%
66
21.7%
69
21.4%
193
20.8%
104
22.9%
835
22.0%
1267
Quite a bit 38.8%
155
38.4%
122
35.7%
322
39.5%
197
37.2%
1353
37.3%
2149
Extremely 28.0%
112
25.8%
82
24.1%
217
23.0%
115
21.2%
772
22.5%
1298
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
318
100.0%
901
100.0%
499
100.0%
3639

5757

Bookmark and Share