National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


THREAT2

Some possible threats to religious life are listed below. Indicate the degree to which you feel each issue is a threat to religious life -- Financial independence from community
  1) Not at all
  2) A little
  3) Moderately
  4) Quite a bit
  5) Extremely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 348 5.6% 5.6% -2.31
A little 745 11.9% 17.5% -1.45
Moderately 1211 19.4% 36.9% -.58
Quite a bit 2263 36.2% 73.1% .29
Extremely 1681 26.9% 100% 1.15

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Not at all 5.9%
194
6.4%
97
3.9%
57
5.6%
348
A little 11.7%
384
11.9%
182
12.4%
179
11.9%
745
Moderately 19.7%
645
19.2%
292
19.0%
274
19.4%
1211
Quite a bit 34.7%
1138
37.3%
568
38.5%
557
36.2%
2263
Extremely 28.0%
918
25.3%
385
26.2%
378
26.9%
1681
TOTAL 100.0%
3279
100.0%
1524
100.0%
1445

6248


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Not at all 6.0%
76
6.6%
82
5.4%
79
4.6%
59
5.0%
42
5.5%
338
A little 18.6%
237
14.2%
177
10.7%
157
8.3%
106
6.1%
51
11.9%
728
Moderately 24.8%
316
22.6%
282
18.9%
276
15.7%
201
13.0%
109
19.4%
1184
Quite a bit 34.9%
444
35.8%
446
37.1%
542
37.1%
476
35.8%
300
36.2%
2208
Extremely 15.7%
200
20.9%
260
27.9%
408
34.4%
442
40.1%
336
27.0%
1646
TOTAL 100.0%
1273
100.0%
1247
100.0%
1462
100.0%
1284
100.0%
838

6104


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Not at all 4.9%
265
17.1%
6
9.8%
12
8.7%
34
10.5%
18
5.5%
335
A little 12.0%
644
25.7%
9
11.4%
14
10.8%
42
12.8%
22
12.0%
731
Moderately 19.8%
1062
14.3%
5
22.8%
28
15.7%
61
16.9%
29
19.5%
1185
Quite a bit 37.0%
1985
20.0%
7
31.7%
39
33.4%
130
32.6%
56
36.4%
2217
Extremely 26.3%
1413
22.9%
8
24.4%
30
31.4%
122
27.3%
47
26.6%
1620
TOTAL 100.0%
5369
100.0%
35
100.0%
123
100.0%
389
100.0%
172

6088


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Not at all 4.4%
96
5.9%
170
6.6%
75
5.5%
341
A little 7.4%
161
13.3%
381
17.3%
196
11.9%
738
Moderately 14.9%
324
20.9%
601
24.6%
280
19.5%
1205
Quite a bit 36.6%
794
36.8%
1058
33.9%
385
36.2%
2237
Extremely 36.7%
796
23.1%
663
17.6%
200
26.8%
1659
TOTAL 100.0%
2171
100.0%
2873
100.0%
1136

6180


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Not at all 8.4%
33
6.6%
21
6.0%
54
4.4%
22
4.9%
176
5.3%
306
A little 7.4%
29
8.2%
26
11.5%
103
11.5%
57
13.0%
470
12.0%
685
Moderately 13.2%
52
16.0%
51
18.2%
163
20.0%
99
20.9%
757
19.6%
1122
Quite a bit 36.6%
144
35.2%
112
34.1%
305
36.7%
182
36.5%
1322
36.1%
2065
Extremely 34.4%
135
34.0%
108
30.1%
269
27.4%
136
24.7%
895
27.0%
1543
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
318
100.0%
894
100.0%
496
100.0%
3620

5721

Bookmark and Share