National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


THREAT3

Some possible threats to religious life are listed below. Indicate the degree to which you feel each issue is a threat to religious life -- Lack of clarity about the role of religious
  1) Not at all
  2) A little
  3) Moderately
  4) Quite a bit
  5) Extremely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 202 3.2% 3.2% -2.5
A little 757 12.1% 15.3% -1.54
Moderately 1630 26% 41.4% -.58
Quite a bit 2398 38.3% 79.7% .38
Extremely 1273 20.3% 100% 1.34

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Not at all 3.5%
116
3.3%
50
2.5%
36
3.2%
202
A little 12.7%
419
11.4%
172
11.5%
166
12.1%
757
Moderately 25.4%
837
28.0%
424
25.5%
369
26.0%
1630
Quite a bit 37.6%
1240
37.8%
572
40.4%
586
38.3%
2398
Extremely 20.8%
685
19.6%
296
20.2%
292
20.3%
1273
TOTAL 100.0%
3297
100.0%
1514
100.0%
1449

6260


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Not at all 3.1%
39
2.5%
31
2.8%
41
3.8%
49
4.1%
34
3.2%
194
A little 13.7%
174
13.9%
174
10.4%
152
10.7%
138
11.9%
100
12.1%
738
Moderately 28.6%
365
28.8%
359
26.0%
380
23.9%
308
21.4%
179
26.0%
1591
Quite a bit 37.7%
480
38.4%
479
41.3%
604
38.2%
493
35.4%
296
38.5%
2352
Extremely 17.0%
216
16.4%
205
19.5%
285
23.5%
303
27.2%
228
20.2%
1237
TOTAL 100.0%
1274
100.0%
1248
100.0%
1462
100.0%
1291
100.0%
837

6112


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Not at all 2.8%
149
5.4%
2
7.1%
9
6.5%
25
4.0%
7
3.1%
192
A little 12.3%
659
5.4%
2
8.7%
11
10.9%
42
12.0%
21
12.0%
735
Moderately 26.9%
1448
13.5%
5
17.5%
22
23.8%
92
16.0%
28
26.1%
1595
Quite a bit 38.7%
2083
35.1%
13
42.1%
53
32.3%
125
41.7%
73
38.5%
2347
Extremely 19.3%
1038
40.5%
15
24.6%
31
26.6%
103
26.3%
46
20.2%
1233
TOTAL 100.0%
5377
100.0%
37
100.0%
126
100.0%
387
100.0%
175

6102


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Not at all 3.5%
77
3.0%
85
3.3%
37
3.2%
199
A little 10.9%
238
12.8%
369
12.9%
146
12.2%
753
Moderately 23.5%
512
27.2%
783
28.3%
321
26.1%
1616
Quite a bit 36.9%
806
39.8%
1145
37.0%
420
38.3%
2371
Extremely 25.2%
550
17.2%
494
18.7%
212
20.3%
1256
TOTAL 100.0%
2183
100.0%
2876
100.0%
1136

6195


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Not at all 6.3%
25
4.4%
14
4.1%
37
2.2%
11
2.5%
89
3.1%
176
A little 10.1%
40
10.2%
32
12.7%
115
11.5%
57
12.6%
457
12.2%
701
Moderately 24.1%
95
22.2%
70
22.5%
203
31.0%
153
27.0%
981
26.2%
1502
Quite a bit 32.2%
127
36.8%
116
40.9%
369
39.5%
195
38.7%
1407
38.6%
2214
Extremely 27.3%
108
26.3%
83
19.7%
178
15.8%
78
19.2%
698
20.0%
1145
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
315
100.0%
902
100.0%
494
100.0%
3632

5738

Bookmark and Share