National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


THREAT4

Some possible threats to religious life are listed below. Indicate the degree to which you feel each issue is a threat to religious life -- Apathy
  1) Not at all
  2) A little
  3) Moderately
  4) Quite a bit
  5) Extremely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 133 2.1% 2.1% -2.77
A little 630 10.1% 12.3% -1.84
Moderately 987 15.9% 28.1% -.9
Quite a bit 2053 33% 61.1% .03
Extremely 2424 38.9% 100% .97

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Not at all 2.8%
90
2.0%
30
0.9%
13
2.1%
133
A little 10.6%
348
10.0%
151
9.1%
131
10.1%
630
Moderately 15.6%
511
16.5%
250
15.7%
226
15.9%
987
Quite a bit 30.1%
984
35.5%
538
36.9%
531
33.0%
2053
Extremely 40.9%
1338
36.1%
548
37.4%
538
38.9%
2424
TOTAL 100.0%
3271
100.0%
1517
100.0%
1439

6227


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Not at all 1.4%
18
1.3%
16
2.1%
31
2.6%
33
3.2%
26
2.0%
124
A little 8.7%
111
8.9%
112
9.4%
137
11.2%
143
13.1%
107
10.0%
610
Moderately 17.1%
218
15.6%
195
15.5%
226
15.1%
194
15.4%
126
15.8%
959
Quite a bit 35.0%
445
33.1%
415
33.4%
487
31.6%
405
32.6%
267
33.2%
2019
Extremely 37.7%
480
41.1%
515
39.7%
579
39.5%
507
35.7%
292
39.0%
2373
TOTAL 100.0%
1272
100.0%
1253
100.0%
1460
100.0%
1282
100.0%
818

6085


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Not at all 1.6%
88
5.9%
2
4.7%
6
5.0%
19
5.8%
10
2.1%
125
A little 9.5%
511
2.9%
1
10.2%
13
14.9%
56
15.7%
27
10.0%
608
Moderately 15.3%
819
20.6%
7
13.4%
17
21.8%
82
18.6%
32
15.8%
957
Quite a bit 33.8%
1813
29.4%
10
30.7%
39
28.6%
108
26.7%
46
33.2%
2016
Extremely 39.8%
2133
41.2%
14
40.9%
52
29.7%
112
33.1%
57
39.0%
2368
TOTAL 100.0%
5364
100.0%
34
100.0%
127
100.0%
377
100.0%
172

6074


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Not at all 2.6%
55
2.0%
57
1.7%
19
2.1%
131
A little 11.8%
253
9.6%
275
8.5%
96
10.1%
624
Moderately 15.6%
335
15.3%
441
17.7%
201
15.9%
977
Quite a bit 31.8%
683
33.1%
954
35.4%
402
33.1%
2039
Extremely 38.3%
823
40.0%
1151
36.7%
417
38.8%
2391
TOTAL 100.0%
2149
100.0%
2878
100.0%
1135

6162


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Not at all 3.9%
15
2.2%
7
3.0%
27
0.6%
3
1.6%
58
1.9%
110
A little 13.8%
53
10.7%
34
12.1%
107
9.6%
47
9.4%
341
10.2%
582
Moderately 15.6%
60
18.9%
60
16.5%
146
16.7%
82
15.2%
550
15.7%
898
Quite a bit 27.8%
107
34.1%
108
32.2%
286
33.4%
164
33.7%
1221
33.1%
1886
Extremely 39.0%
150
34.1%
108
36.2%
321
39.7%
195
40.2%
1456
39.1%
2230
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
317
100.0%
887
100.0%
491
100.0%
3626

5706

Bookmark and Share