National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


THREAT5

Some possible threats to religious life are listed below. Indicate the degree to which you feel each issue is a threat to religious life -- Sexual needs
  1) Not at all
  2) A little
  3) Moderately
  4) Quite a bit
  5) Extremely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 615 9.9% 9.9% -1.77
A little 1411 22.8% 32.8% -.9
Moderately 2053 33.2% 66% -.02
Quite a bit 1401 22.7% 88.6% .85
Extremely 703 11.4% 100% 1.73

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Not at all 12.9%
417
7.6%
115
5.8%
83
9.9%
615
A little 25.9%
839
19.8%
300
19.0%
272
22.8%
1411
Moderately 31.9%
1033
34.4%
521
34.8%
499
33.2%
2053
Quite a bit 18.4%
595
26.0%
393
28.8%
413
22.7%
1401
Extremely 10.9%
351
12.2%
184
11.7%
168
11.4%
703
TOTAL 100.0%
3235
100.0%
1513
100.0%
1435

6183


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Not at all 5.0%
64
7.0%
88
8.6%
125
13.4%
171
17.3%
138
9.7%
586
A little 23.6%
301
23.1%
289
23.4%
338
21.9%
279
21.1%
168
22.8%
1375
Moderately 34.7%
442
39.0%
487
37.4%
541
28.8%
368
22.5%
179
33.4%
2017
Quite a bit 27.5%
350
24.1%
301
19.8%
287
21.9%
279
20.3%
162
22.8%
1379
Extremely 9.1%
116
6.7%
84
10.8%
156
14.0%
179
18.8%
150
11.3%
685
TOTAL 100.0%
1273
100.0%
1249
100.0%
1447
100.0%
1276
100.0%
797

6042


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Not at all 8.7%
463
5.6%
2
14.3%
18
20.9%
78
16.4%
28
9.8%
589
A little 23.4%
1249
25.0%
9
15.9%
20
18.7%
70
19.3%
33
22.9%
1381
Moderately 34.8%
1852
38.9%
14
32.5%
41
20.9%
78
19.3%
33
33.4%
2018
Quite a bit 23.1%
1229
16.7%
6
22.2%
28
19.5%
73
21.6%
37
22.8%
1373
Extremely 10.0%
535
13.9%
5
15.1%
19
20.1%
75
23.4%
40
11.2%
674
TOTAL 100.0%
5328
100.0%
36
100.0%
126
100.0%
374
100.0%
171

6035


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Not at all 14.5%
309
8.1%
231
5.8%
66
9.9%
606
A little 22.4%
476
23.1%
662
23.0%
261
22.9%
1399
Moderately 27.3%
579
37.6%
1077
33.7%
382
33.3%
2038
Quite a bit 20.4%
433
22.8%
651
26.8%
304
22.7%
1388
Extremely 15.4%
327
8.4%
240
10.7%
121
11.2%
688
TOTAL 100.0%
2124
100.0%
2861
100.0%
1134

6119


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Not at all 14.8%
57
13.9%
43
13.4%
117
6.5%
32
8.1%
293
9.6%
542
A little 19.0%
73
21.6%
67
24.7%
216
27.1%
133
22.4%
807
22.9%
1296
Moderately 21.8%
84
27.1%
84
27.3%
239
36.3%
178
36.8%
1328
33.8%
1913
Quite a bit 24.4%
94
20.0%
62
20.7%
181
21.8%
107
23.5%
847
22.8%
1291
Extremely 20.0%
77
17.4%
54
13.9%
122
8.4%
41
9.2%
330
11.0%
624
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
310
100.0%
875
100.0%
491
100.0%
3605

5666

Bookmark and Share