National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


THREAT6

Some possible threats to religious life are listed below. Indicate the degree to which you feel each issue is a threat to religious life -- Becoming too settled
  1) Not at all
  2) A little
  3) Moderately
  4) Quite a bit
  5) Extremely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 231 3.7% 3.7% -2.37
A little 929 14.9% 18.6% -1.39
Moderately 1944 31.2% 49.8% -.41
Quite a bit 2272 36.4% 86.2% .57
Extremely 862 13.8% 100% 1.55

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Not at all 3.8%
126
4.3%
66
2.7%
39
3.7%
231
A little 14.6%
477
15.9%
242
14.6%
210
14.9%
929
Moderately 29.9%
980
31.8%
482
33.4%
482
31.2%
1944
Quite a bit 37.0%
1213
34.0%
516
37.7%
543
36.4%
2272
Extremely 14.7%
482
14.0%
212
11.7%
168
13.8%
862
TOTAL 100.0%
3278
100.0%
1518
100.0%
1442

6238


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Not at all 3.2%
41
3.2%
40
4.1%
60
3.8%
49
4.0%
33
3.7%
223
A little 13.6%
174
14.3%
178
14.2%
209
16.1%
206
17.1%
140
14.9%
907
Moderately 31.3%
400
28.0%
349
32.7%
480
32.1%
412
31.4%
258
31.2%
1899
Quite a bit 35.7%
456
38.3%
478
35.6%
522
37.3%
478
35.4%
291
36.5%
2225
Extremely 16.1%
206
16.3%
203
13.4%
196
10.7%
137
12.1%
99
13.8%
841
TOTAL 100.0%
1277
100.0%
1248
100.0%
1467
100.0%
1282
100.0%
821

6095


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Not at all 3.3%
176
2.8%
1
7.9%
10
5.8%
22
5.8%
10
3.6%
219
A little 14.6%
782
16.7%
6
14.3%
18
17.3%
66
19.2%
33
14.9%
905
Moderately 31.3%
1680
41.7%
15
25.4%
32
32.5%
124
27.9%
48
31.2%
1899
Quite a bit 37.2%
1998
25.0%
9
34.1%
43
29.8%
114
35.5%
61
36.6%
2225
Extremely 13.6%
731
13.9%
5
18.3%
23
14.7%
56
11.6%
20
13.7%
835
TOTAL 100.0%
5367
100.0%
36
100.0%
126
100.0%
382
100.0%
172

6083


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Not at all 3.0%
65
4.0%
116
3.9%
44
3.6%
225
A little 16.3%
352
14.1%
407
14.3%
163
14.9%
922
Moderately 32.7%
704
30.3%
873
30.0%
341
31.1%
1918
Quite a bit 36.4%
784
36.7%
1058
36.1%
410
36.5%
2252
Extremely 11.6%
249
14.8%
425
15.7%
179
13.8%
853
TOTAL 100.0%
2154
100.0%
2879
100.0%
1137

6170


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Not at all 8.0%
31
5.1%
16
4.0%
36
4.4%
22
2.7%
98
3.6%
203
A little 15.2%
59
16.6%
52
17.0%
152
17.9%
89
13.6%
494
14.8%
846
Moderately 30.7%
119
32.8%
103
30.2%
269
31.5%
157
31.4%
1137
31.2%
1785
Quite a bit 33.1%
128
33.8%
106
37.3%
333
34.1%
170
37.6%
1361
36.7%
2098
Extremely 12.9%
50
11.8%
37
11.4%
102
12.0%
60
14.7%
534
13.7%
783
TOTAL 100.0%
387
100.0%
314
100.0%
892
100.0%
498
100.0%
3624

5715

Bookmark and Share