National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


THREAT7

Some possible threats to religious life are listed below. Indicate the degree to which you feel each issue is a threat to religious life -- Unwillingness to grant authority to others
  1) Not at all
  2) A little
  3) Moderately
  4) Quite a bit
  5) Extremely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 328 5.3% 5.3% -2.2
A little 970 15.5% 20.8% -1.3
Moderately 1684 27% 47.8% -.4
Quite a bit 2136 34.2% 82% .5
Extremely 1122 18% 100% 1.4

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Not at all 6.0%
196
5.0%
75
4.0%
57
5.3%
328
A little 15.1%
495
16.6%
251
15.5%
224
15.5%
970
Moderately 25.5%
836
29.3%
444
28.0%
404
27.0%
1684
Quite a bit 34.2%
1122
33.0%
499
35.7%
515
34.2%
2136
Extremely 19.3%
634
16.2%
245
16.8%
243
18.0%
1122
TOTAL 100.0%
3283
100.0%
1514
100.0%
1443

6240


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Not at all 3.9%
50
4.4%
55
5.4%
79
5.2%
67
7.2%
60
5.1%
311
A little 17.9%
229
17.2%
215
14.4%
210
13.8%
177
13.5%
112
15.5%
943
Moderately 32.0%
408
29.8%
372
27.6%
402
22.9%
293
21.7%
180
27.2%
1655
Quite a bit 32.0%
408
33.4%
417
35.5%
517
37.1%
475
31.7%
263
34.1%
2080
Extremely 14.2%
181
15.1%
189
17.1%
250
20.9%
268
25.9%
215
18.1%
1103
TOTAL 100.0%
1276
100.0%
1248
100.0%
1458
100.0%
1280
100.0%
830

6092


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Not at all 4.6%
246
8.8%
3
6.3%
8
10.8%
41
8.6%
15
5.1%
313
A little 15.9%
851
17.6%
6
11.0%
14
15.5%
59
11.5%
20
15.6%
950
Moderately 27.5%
1475
17.6%
6
25.2%
32
23.9%
91
25.9%
45
27.1%
1649
Quite a bit 34.7%
1863
32.4%
11
36.2%
46
26.1%
99
35.1%
61
34.2%
2080
Extremely 17.4%
934
23.5%
8
21.3%
27
23.7%
90
19.0%
33
17.9%
1092
TOTAL 100.0%
5369
100.0%
34
100.0%
127
100.0%
380
100.0%
174

6084


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Not at all 5.6%
121
5.2%
148
4.5%
51
5.2%
320
A little 13.9%
302
16.2%
464
17.2%
196
15.6%
962
Moderately 23.0%
498
28.2%
808
31.7%
361
27.0%
1667
Quite a bit 35.2%
763
34.7%
996
31.3%
356
34.3%
2115
Extremely 22.3%
482
15.8%
452
15.4%
175
18.0%
1109
TOTAL 100.0%
2166
100.0%
2868
100.0%
1139

6173


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Not at all 8.2%
32
5.2%
16
6.7%
60
4.2%
21
4.3%
154
5.0%
283
A little 14.4%
56
15.4%
47
14.0%
125
14.9%
74
16.4%
595
15.7%
897
Moderately 21.3%
83
25.2%
77
27.6%
247
27.9%
139
27.9%
1012
27.3%
1558
Quite a bit 33.3%
130
32.0%
98
33.0%
295
35.9%
179
34.3%
1244
34.1%
1946
Extremely 22.8%
89
22.2%
68
18.8%
168
17.1%
85
17.1%
618
18.0%
1028
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
306
100.0%
895
100.0%
498
100.0%
3623

5712

Bookmark and Share