National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


THREAT8

Some possible threats to religious life are listed below. Indicate the degree to which you feel each issue is a threat to religious life -- Pessimism about the future
  1) Not at all
  2) A little
  3) Moderately
  4) Quite a bit
  5) Extremely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 188 3% 3% -2.51
A little 776 12.4% 15.4% -1.58
Moderately 1383 22.1% 37.5% -.65
Quite a bit 2285 36.5% 73.9% .28
Extremely 1634 26.1% 100% 1.21

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Not at all 2.9%
95
3.5%
53
2.8%
40
3.0%
188
A little 11.3%
372
13.7%
208
13.5%
196
12.4%
776
Moderately 20.5%
676
24.2%
367
23.5%
340
22.1%
1383
Quite a bit 37.0%
1222
35.4%
537
36.4%
526
36.5%
2285
Extremely 28.3%
935
23.3%
354
23.8%
345
26.1%
1634
TOTAL 100.0%
3300
100.0%
1519
100.0%
1447

6266


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Not at all 2.5%
32
1.8%
23
2.7%
39
3.3%
43
4.9%
41
2.9%
178
A little 12.7%
162
11.8%
148
11.5%
168
13.4%
173
11.9%
99
12.3%
750
Moderately 25.7%
328
20.0%
251
22.6%
331
21.5%
278
20.3%
169
22.2%
1357
Quite a bit 35.9%
459
38.8%
486
35.9%
525
35.4%
457
37.6%
313
36.6%
2240
Extremely 23.2%
297
27.5%
345
27.3%
400
26.4%
341
25.3%
211
26.1%
1594
TOTAL 100.0%
1278
100.0%
1253
100.0%
1463
100.0%
1292
100.0%
833

6119


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Not at all 2.3%
125
5.6%
2
8.1%
10
7.5%
29
7.4%
13
2.9%
179
A little 12.0%
646
19.4%
7
12.1%
15
17.4%
67
9.7%
17
12.3%
752
Moderately 22.2%
1195
25.0%
9
19.4%
24
19.7%
76
25.6%
45
22.1%
1349
Quite a bit 37.0%
1992
33.3%
12
25.8%
32
35.3%
136
32.4%
57
36.5%
2229
Extremely 26.5%
1428
16.7%
6
34.7%
43
20.0%
77
25.0%
44
26.2%
1598
TOTAL 100.0%
5386
100.0%
36
100.0%
124
100.0%
385
100.0%
176

6107


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Not at all 3.6%
78
2.5%
72
3.1%
35
3.0%
185
A little 12.2%
267
12.1%
349
13.2%
151
12.4%
767
Moderately 21.3%
465
21.3%
614
25.3%
288
22.0%
1367
Quite a bit 36.4%
794
37.3%
1073
35.1%
400
36.6%
2267
Extremely 26.5%
578
26.8%
770
23.3%
266
26.0%
1614
TOTAL 100.0%
2182
100.0%
2878
100.0%
1140

6200


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Not at all 6.8%
27
2.5%
8
4.0%
36
2.2%
11
2.1%
78
2.8%
160
A little 16.1%
64
15.0%
47
13.4%
120
11.3%
56
11.6%
421
12.3%
708
Moderately 20.7%
82
22.3%
70
23.8%
213
23.4%
116
21.6%
787
22.1%
1268
Quite a bit 31.5%
125
36.3%
114
34.9%
312
38.9%
193
37.4%
1361
36.7%
2105
Extremely 24.9%
99
23.9%
75
23.9%
214
24.2%
120
27.2%
989
26.1%
1497
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
314
100.0%
895
100.0%
496
100.0%
3636

5738

Bookmark and Share