National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


THREAT9

Some possible threats to religious life are listed below. Indicate the degree to which you feel each issue is a threat to religious life -- Loss of faith
  1) Not at all
  2) A little
  3) Moderately
  4) Quite a bit
  5) Extremely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 518 8.3% 8.3% -2.01
A little 976 15.7% 24% -1.29
Moderately 755 12.1% 36.1% -.58
Quite a bit 956 15.3% 51.4% .14
Extremely 3028 48.6% 100% .86

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Not at all 9.7%
319
7.7%
117
5.7%
82
8.3%
518
A little 15.6%
512
14.9%
226
16.5%
238
15.7%
976
Moderately 10.8%
355
13.6%
206
13.5%
194
12.1%
755
Quite a bit 14.1%
462
18.2%
276
15.1%
218
15.3%
956
Extremely 49.6%
1624
45.7%
694
49.2%
710
48.6%
3028
TOTAL 100.0%
3272
100.0%
1519
100.0%
1442

6233


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Not at all 6.4%
82
6.9%
87
6.6%
97
10.9%
140
10.8%
88
8.1%
494
A little 19.7%
252
16.4%
205
16.2%
236
12.3%
157
13.1%
107
15.7%
957
Moderately 16.1%
205
14.1%
176
11.7%
170
10.6%
136
6.7%
55
12.2%
742
Quite a bit 20.2%
258
17.9%
224
14.2%
207
12.5%
160
10.4%
85
15.4%
934
Extremely 37.5%
479
44.7%
560
51.3%
749
53.6%
686
59.0%
483
48.6%
2957
TOTAL 100.0%
1276
100.0%
1252
100.0%
1459
100.0%
1279
100.0%
818

6084


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Not at all 7.1%
378
13.9%
5
12.7%
16
19.5%
75
9.8%
17
8.1%
491
A little 16.4%
880
11.1%
4
5.6%
7
12.0%
46
14.4%
25
15.8%
962
Moderately 12.4%
665
13.9%
5
9.5%
12
11.5%
44
6.9%
12
12.2%
738
Quite a bit 15.7%
838
16.7%
6
14.3%
18
11.7%
45
18.4%
32
15.5%
939
Extremely 48.4%
2591
44.4%
16
57.9%
73
45.3%
174
50.6%
88
48.5%
2942
TOTAL 100.0%
5352
100.0%
36
100.0%
126
100.0%
384
100.0%
174

6072


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Not at all 9.9%
213
7.6%
219
6.6%
75
8.2%
507
A little 13.2%
285
16.2%
465
19.3%
219
15.7%
969
Moderately 9.0%
193
13.1%
376
15.7%
179
12.1%
748
Quite a bit 11.7%
252
16.3%
470
19.6%
223
15.3%
945
Extremely 56.2%
1208
46.8%
1348
38.8%
441
48.6%
2997
TOTAL 100.0%
2151
100.0%
2878
100.0%
1137

6166


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Not at all 13.6%
53
7.6%
24
12.2%
109
6.1%
30
6.6%
238
8.0%
454
A little 10.7%
42
12.4%
39
14.3%
128
18.8%
93
17.1%
617
16.1%
919
Moderately 7.4%
29
13.4%
42
9.8%
88
10.1%
50
13.6%
490
12.2%
699
Quite a bit 12.8%
50
14.3%
45
15.7%
141
16.0%
79
15.6%
565
15.4%
880
Extremely 55.5%
217
52.2%
164
48.0%
430
49.1%
243
47.1%
1703
48.3%
2757
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
314
100.0%
896
100.0%
495
100.0%
3613

5709

Bookmark and Share