National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


THREAT10

Some possible threats to religious life are listed below. Indicate the degree to which you feel each issue is a threat to religious life -- Involvement of the hierarchy in religious life issues
  1) Not at all
  2) A little
  3) Moderately
  4) Quite a bit
  5) Extremely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 854 13.7% 13.7% -1.63
A little 1398 22.5% 36.2% -.79
Moderately 1901 30.6% 66.7% .05
Quite a bit 1417 22.8% 89.5% .89
Extremely 652 10.5% 100% 1.73

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Not at all 11.3%
369
16.0%
242
16.9%
243
13.7%
854
A little 17.5%
571
25.5%
387
30.5%
440
22.5%
1398
Moderately 30.3%
990
31.6%
479
30.0%
432
30.6%
1901
Quite a bit 27.8%
906
17.7%
269
16.8%
242
22.8%
1417
Extremely 13.1%
428
9.2%
140
5.8%
84
10.5%
652
TOTAL 100.0%
3264
100.0%
1517
100.0%
1441

6222


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Not at all 10.9%
138
9.4%
118
14.3%
209
16.2%
206
18.5%
152
13.5%
823
A little 25.3%
321
22.3%
279
20.3%
298
24.2%
308
20.8%
171
22.7%
1377
Moderately 31.2%
397
29.4%
367
31.3%
458
30.3%
386
30.0%
247
30.5%
1855
Quite a bit 21.4%
272
24.9%
311
22.7%
332
21.2%
270
24.1%
198
22.8%
1383
Extremely 11.3%
143
13.9%
174
11.5%
168
8.0%
102
6.6%
54
10.5%
641
TOTAL 100.0%
1271
100.0%
1249
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1272
100.0%
822

6079


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Not at all 12.8%
686
25.7%
9
12.6%
16
20.8%
79
18.1%
31
13.5%
821
A little 22.9%
1227
11.4%
4
18.9%
24
20.3%
77
20.5%
35
22.5%
1367
Moderately 30.4%
1629
34.3%
12
35.4%
45
28.9%
110
35.7%
61
30.6%
1857
Quite a bit 23.0%
1233
17.1%
6
21.3%
27
21.6%
82
20.5%
35
22.8%
1383
Extremely 10.8%
578
11.4%
4
11.8%
15
8.4%
32
5.3%
9
10.5%
638
TOTAL 100.0%
5353
100.0%
35
100.0%
127
100.0%
380
100.0%
171

6066


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Not at all 16.6%
357
11.8%
339
12.9%
146
13.7%
842
A little 22.2%
477
21.5%
619
25.7%
291
22.5%
1387
Moderately 31.1%
667
30.4%
876
30.2%
342
30.6%
1885
Quite a bit 22.4%
481
23.7%
682
20.6%
234
22.7%
1397
Extremely 7.6%
163
12.5%
361
10.7%
121
10.5%
645
TOTAL 100.0%
2145
100.0%
2877
100.0%
1134

6156


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Not at all 26.9%
104
19.4%
61
17.9%
159
12.2%
60
10.7%
386
13.5%
770
A little 21.2%
82
22.6%
71
18.8%
167
22.9%
113
23.2%
838
22.3%
1271
Moderately 29.5%
114
28.3%
89
35.2%
313
32.3%
159
29.8%
1077
30.7%
1752
Quite a bit 16.0%
62
19.7%
62
20.4%
182
21.3%
105
24.8%
897
22.9%
1308
Extremely 6.5%
25
9.9%
31
7.8%
69
11.4%
56
11.6%
418
10.5%
599
TOTAL 100.0%
387
100.0%
314
100.0%
890
100.0%
493
100.0%
3616

5700

Bookmark and Share