National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


THREAT11

Some possible threats to religious life are listed below. Indicate the degree to which you feel each issue is a threat to religious life -- Loss of conviction about the vows
  1) Not at all
  2) A little
  3) Moderately
  4) Quite a bit
  5) Extremely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 305 4.9% 4.9% -2.38
A little 703 11.2% 16.1% -1.52
Moderately 1207 19.2% 35.3% -.66
Quite a bit 1942 30.9% 66.2% .19
Extremely 2123 33.8% 100% 1.05

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Not at all 5.5%
183
5.1%
78
3.0%
44
4.9%
305
A little 11.7%
387
9.6%
146
11.7%
170
11.2%
703
Moderately 18.6%
616
20.8%
317
18.9%
274
19.2%
1207
Quite a bit 29.6%
980
31.4%
479
33.4%
483
30.9%
1942
Extremely 34.5%
1142
33.1%
505
32.9%
476
33.8%
2123
TOTAL 100.0%
3308
100.0%
1525
100.0%
1447

6280


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Not at all 3.0%
38
3.7%
46
4.5%
66
6.3%
82
6.7%
56
4.7%
288
A little 14.1%
180
13.2%
166
9.3%
136
9.5%
123
9.2%
77
11.1%
682
Moderately 23.4%
300
24.2%
304
18.5%
272
14.4%
186
14.6%
122
19.3%
1184
Quite a bit 33.1%
424
31.4%
394
34.0%
499
29.2%
377
25.8%
216
31.1%
1910
Extremely 26.5%
339
27.4%
344
33.7%
494
40.6%
525
43.8%
367
33.7%
2069
TOTAL 100.0%
1281
100.0%
1254
100.0%
1467
100.0%
1293
100.0%
838

6133


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Not at all 4.2%
224
5.6%
2
3.1%
4
10.8%
42
6.8%
12
4.6%
284
A little 11.2%
604
8.3%
3
11.0%
14
14.1%
55
9.7%
17
11.3%
693
Moderately 20.0%
1080
16.7%
6
16.5%
21
14.1%
55
10.8%
19
19.3%
1181
Quite a bit 31.8%
1712
22.2%
8
24.4%
31
25.9%
101
29.0%
51
31.1%
1903
Extremely 32.9%
1771
47.2%
17
44.9%
57
35.1%
137
43.8%
77
33.6%
2059
TOTAL 100.0%
5391
100.0%
36
100.0%
127
100.0%
390
100.0%
176

6120


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Not at all 5.6%
122
4.6%
134
3.5%
40
4.8%
296
A little 9.2%
200
12.5%
360
12.1%
138
11.2%
698
Moderately 15.2%
331
21.0%
607
22.7%
259
19.3%
1197
Quite a bit 28.3%
617
32.1%
928
33.9%
387
31.1%
1932
Extremely 41.8%
912
29.8%
860
27.8%
318
33.6%
2090
TOTAL 100.0%
2182
100.0%
2889
100.0%
1142

6213


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Not at all 11.4%
45
6.0%
19
7.2%
65
3.4%
17
3.3%
119
4.6%
265
A little 8.8%
35
8.5%
27
9.7%
88
11.4%
57
12.3%
446
11.4%
653
Moderately 10.4%
41
15.5%
49
17.3%
157
18.7%
93
21.3%
775
19.4%
1115
Quite a bit 22.7%
90
28.2%
89
31.4%
284
32.3%
161
32.1%
1168
31.2%
1792
Extremely 46.7%
185
41.8%
132
34.4%
311
34.1%
170
31.0%
1126
33.5%
1924
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
316
100.0%
905
100.0%
498
100.0%
3634

5749

Bookmark and Share