National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


THREAT12

Some possible threats to religious life are listed below. Indicate the degree to which you feel each issue is a threat to religious life -- The belief that more relevant work can be done outside religious life
  1) Not at all
  2) A little
  3) Moderately
  4) Quite a bit
  5) Extremely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 622 10% 10% -1.86
A little 1157 18.6% 28.6% -1.02
Moderately 1611 25.9% 54.4% -.18
Quite a bit 1980 31.8% 86.2% .67
Extremely 861 13.8% 100% 1.51

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Not at all 10.5%
344
10.3%
157
8.4%
121
10.0%
622
A little 17.0%
558
19.9%
302
20.7%
297
18.6%
1157
Moderately 24.2%
795
28.7%
436
26.5%
380
25.9%
1611
Quite a bit 32.7%
1073
29.7%
451
31.8%
456
31.8%
1980
Extremely 15.6%
512
11.3%
171
12.4%
178
13.8%
861
TOTAL 100.0%
3282
100.0%
1517
100.0%
1432

6231


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Not at all 10.2%
130
9.5%
118
10.3%
150
8.7%
112
10.7%
89
9.8%
599
A little 26.1%
333
20.5%
254
15.4%
224
16.2%
208
13.2%
110
18.5%
1129
Moderately 30.3%
386
26.9%
334
26.2%
380
22.6%
290
22.8%
190
25.9%
1580
Quite a bit 26.5%
338
31.4%
390
33.5%
487
33.3%
428
35.6%
297
31.9%
1940
Extremely 6.8%
87
11.8%
146
14.5%
211
19.3%
248
17.8%
149
13.8%
841
TOTAL 100.0%
1274
100.0%
1242
100.0%
1452
100.0%
1286
100.0%
835

6089


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Not at all 9.3%
496
16.7%
6
10.4%
13
16.8%
65
11.0%
19
9.9%
599
A little 18.7%
1003
16.7%
6
18.4%
23
17.8%
69
15.6%
27
18.6%
1128
Moderately 26.1%
1397
33.3%
12
24.8%
31
21.4%
83
28.3%
49
25.9%
1572
Quite a bit 32.2%
1724
19.4%
7
35.2%
44
27.9%
108
34.7%
60
32.0%
1943
Extremely 13.7%
733
13.9%
5
11.2%
14
16.0%
62
10.4%
18
13.7%
832
TOTAL 100.0%
5353
100.0%
36
100.0%
125
100.0%
387
100.0%
173

6074


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Not at all 9.6%
209
9.7%
279
10.9%
124
9.9%
612
A little 14.8%
320
19.2%
550
24.2%
274
18.6%
1144
Moderately 22.8%
493
26.7%
763
30.1%
341
25.9%
1597
Quite a bit 34.2%
742
32.0%
915
26.9%
305
31.8%
1962
Extremely 18.6%
403
12.4%
355
7.9%
90
13.8%
848
TOTAL 100.0%
2167
100.0%
2862
100.0%
1134

6163


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Not at all 14.3%
56
8.0%
25
11.5%
103
9.2%
46
9.1%
329
9.8%
559
A little 13.0%
51
15.8%
49
15.6%
140
20.8%
104
19.9%
718
18.6%
1062
Moderately 25.5%
100
29.6%
92
25.3%
227
27.3%
137
25.5%
918
25.9%
1474
Quite a bit 25.8%
101
27.7%
86
35.3%
316
31.9%
160
32.3%
1165
32.1%
1828
Extremely 21.4%
84
19.0%
59
12.3%
110
10.8%
54
13.1%
472
13.7%
779
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
311
100.0%
896
100.0%
501
100.0%
3602

5702

Bookmark and Share