National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


THREAT13

Some possible threats to religious life are listed below. Indicate the degree to which you feel each issue is a threat to religious life -- The increased role of the laity in the Church
  1) Not at all
  2) A little
  3) Moderately
  4) Quite a bit
  5) Extremely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 2711 43.6% 43.6% -.93
A little 1534 24.7% 68.3% -.02
Moderately 1206 19.4% 87.7% .89
Quite a bit 653 10.5% 98.2% 1.79
Extremely 114 1.8% 100% 2.7

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Not at all 42.5%
1391
42.7%
647
47.1%
673
43.6%
2711
A little 22.8%
746
26.2%
396
27.4%
392
24.7%
1534
Moderately 20.3%
666
19.7%
299
16.9%
241
19.4%
1206
Quite a bit 12.4%
405
9.0%
137
7.8%
111
10.5%
653
Extremely 2.0%
67
2.3%
35
0.8%
12
1.8%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
3275
100.0%
1514
100.0%
1429

6218


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Not at all 53.7%
684
49.0%
608
41.8%
606
37.7%
483
31.8%
264
43.5%
2645
A little 27.0%
344
25.9%
321
25.3%
367
23.4%
299
21.3%
177
24.8%
1508
Moderately 13.2%
168
16.0%
199
20.0%
290
23.4%
300
27.2%
226
19.5%
1183
Quite a bit 5.1%
65
8.0%
99
11.0%
160
13.4%
171
16.6%
138
10.4%
633
Extremely 1.0%
13
1.1%
14
1.9%
27
2.1%
27
3.1%
26
1.8%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
1274
100.0%
1241
100.0%
1450
100.0%
1280
100.0%
831

6076


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Not at all 44.5%
2379
57.1%
20
51.6%
64
30.6%
119
40.6%
69
43.7%
2651
A little 25.4%
1355
22.9%
8
18.5%
23
21.9%
85
20.6%
35
24.8%
1506
Moderately 19.2%
1024
8.6%
3
19.4%
24
22.1%
86
21.2%
36
19.3%
1173
Quite a bit 9.6%
513
11.4%
4
9.7%
12
18.8%
73
14.1%
24
10.3%
626
Extremely 1.4%
74
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
6.7%
26
3.5%
6
1.8%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
5345
100.0%
35
100.0%
124
100.0%
389
100.0%
170

6063


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Not at all 36.0%
777
45.4%
1297
53.4%
604
43.5%
2678
A little 22.5%
486
25.8%
738
26.1%
296
24.7%
1520
Moderately 24.2%
523
18.2%
519
14.2%
161
19.6%
1203
Quite a bit 14.7%
317
9.3%
266
4.9%
56
10.4%
639
Extremely 2.7%
58
1.3%
38
1.3%
15
1.8%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
2161
100.0%
2858
100.0%
1132

6151


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Not at all 40.3%
155
45.9%
144
39.0%
350
47.1%
235
44.5%
1601
43.7%
2485
A little 20.8%
80
22.0%
69
22.3%
200
26.1%
130
26.4%
951
25.1%
1430
Moderately 23.9%
92
17.5%
55
22.5%
202
17.2%
86
18.3%
657
19.2%
1092
Quite a bit 11.7%
45
12.4%
39
14.6%
131
7.6%
38
9.2%
330
10.2%
583
Extremely 3.4%
13
2.2%
7
1.6%
14
2.0%
10
1.6%
58
1.8%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
314
100.0%
897
100.0%
499
100.0%
3597

5692

Bookmark and Share