National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


THREAT14

Some possible threats to religious life are listed below. Indicate the degree to which you feel each issue is a threat to religious life -- Lack of corporate identity of the congregation
  1) Not at all
  2) A little
  3) Moderately
  4) Quite a bit
  5) Extremely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 582 9.5% 9.5% -1.85
A little 1285 20.9% 30.3% -.98
Moderately 1716 27.9% 58.2% -.12
Quite a bit 1869 30.4% 88.6% .75
Extremely 701 11.4% 100% 1.62

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Not at all 10.1%
327
10.0%
151
7.3%
104
9.5%
582
A little 20.9%
674
22.4%
337
19.2%
274
20.9%
1285
Moderately 27.7%
894
28.1%
422
28.1%
400
27.9%
1716
Quite a bit 29.9%
965
27.9%
420
34.0%
484
30.4%
1869
Extremely 11.3%
364
11.6%
174
11.4%
163
11.4%
701
TOTAL 100.0%
3224
100.0%
1504
100.0%
1425

6153


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Not at all 8.2%
104
8.5%
105
9.2%
132
10.5%
133
11.4%
91
9.4%
565
A little 19.5%
247
22.2%
274
20.7%
299
21.9%
278
19.9%
159
20.9%
1257
Moderately 29.3%
372
28.5%
352
28.2%
407
27.4%
347
25.6%
205
28.0%
1683
Quite a bit 30.8%
390
30.4%
376
30.6%
441
29.6%
375
30.0%
240
30.3%
1822
Extremely 12.2%
155
10.5%
130
11.2%
162
10.6%
134
13.1%
105
11.4%
686
TOTAL 100.0%
1268
100.0%
1237
100.0%
1441
100.0%
1267
100.0%
800

6013


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Not at all 9.1%
483
14.3%
5
9.5%
12
10.2%
38
12.4%
21
9.3%
559
A little 21.0%
1111
22.9%
8
15.9%
20
22.1%
82
19.5%
33
20.9%
1254
Moderately 28.1%
1489
17.1%
6
27.0%
34
30.2%
112
21.3%
36
28.0%
1677
Quite a bit 31.0%
1642
28.6%
10
32.5%
41
23.5%
87
31.4%
53
30.6%
1833
Extremely 10.8%
572
17.1%
6
15.1%
19
14.0%
52
15.4%
26
11.3%
675
TOTAL 100.0%
5297
100.0%
35
100.0%
126
100.0%
371
100.0%
169

5998


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Not at all 9.9%
210
9.3%
264
9.1%
102
9.5%
576
A little 20.5%
434
21.6%
613
19.6%
221
20.8%
1268
Moderately 26.8%
568
29.0%
824
27.4%
309
27.9%
1701
Quite a bit 31.0%
656
29.6%
840
31.3%
353
30.4%
1849
Extremely 11.8%
250
10.6%
301
12.6%
142
11.4%
693
TOTAL 100.0%
2118
100.0%
2842
100.0%
1127

6087


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Not at all 13.5%
52
9.8%
30
10.6%
93
8.7%
43
8.6%
307
9.3%
525
A little 19.3%
74
23.5%
72
20.3%
177
23.1%
115
20.5%
734
20.8%
1172
Moderately 26.3%
101
26.5%
81
28.8%
252
25.8%
128
28.4%
1017
28.0%
1579
Quite a bit 25.0%
96
29.1%
89
28.8%
252
30.0%
149
31.7%
1135
30.5%
1721
Extremely 15.9%
61
11.1%
34
11.4%
100
12.5%
62
10.7%
383
11.4%
640
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
306
100.0%
874
100.0%
497
100.0%
3576

5637

Bookmark and Share