National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


THREAT15

Some possible threats to religious life are listed below. Indicate the degree to which you feel each issue is a threat to religious life -- American culture
  1) Not at all
  2) A little
  3) Moderately
  4) Quite a bit
  5) Extremely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 780 12.6% 12.6% -1.78
A little 1042 16.9% 29.5% -.93
Moderately 1751 28.4% 57.9% -.09
Quite a bit 1961 31.8% 89.7% .76
Extremely 633 10.3% 100% 1.61

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Not at all 14.2%
460
12.3%
185
9.5%
135
12.6%
780
A little 16.3%
526
17.1%
258
18.1%
258
16.9%
1042
Moderately 28.6%
923
28.3%
427
28.1%
401
28.4%
1751
Quite a bit 30.8%
996
31.2%
471
34.6%
494
31.8%
1961
Extremely 10.1%
327
11.1%
167
9.7%
139
10.3%
633
TOTAL 100.0%
3232
100.0%
1508
100.0%
1427

6167


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Not at all 9.0%
114
12.4%
154
12.2%
177
15.0%
191
16.0%
129
12.7%
765
A little 17.1%
217
17.0%
211
16.0%
232
17.1%
217
17.0%
137
16.8%
1014
Moderately 29.0%
368
29.3%
363
29.1%
421
27.0%
343
27.0%
217
28.4%
1712
Quite a bit 34.1%
433
31.2%
387
31.6%
457
30.2%
383
32.5%
261
31.9%
1921
Extremely 10.7%
136
10.2%
126
11.0%
159
10.7%
136
7.5%
60
10.2%
617
TOTAL 100.0%
1268
100.0%
1241
100.0%
1446
100.0%
1270
100.0%
804

6029


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Not at all 12.0%
638
21.6%
8
17.1%
21
18.5%
69
11.9%
20
12.6%
756
A little 16.5%
876
13.5%
5
20.3%
25
16.1%
60
25.0%
42
16.8%
1008
Moderately 28.8%
1532
27.0%
10
21.1%
26
28.0%
104
28.0%
47
28.6%
1719
Quite a bit 32.3%
1715
29.7%
11
30.9%
38
28.2%
105
27.4%
46
31.8%
1915
Extremely 10.4%
552
8.1%
3
10.6%
13
9.1%
34
7.7%
13
10.2%
615
TOTAL 100.0%
5313
100.0%
37
100.0%
123
100.0%
372
100.0%
168

6013


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Not at all 14.0%
297
12.7%
361
10.1%
114
12.7%
772
A little 16.9%
358
17.3%
494
15.6%
177
16.9%
1029
Moderately 27.9%
593
28.4%
809
29.2%
330
28.4%
1732
Quite a bit 31.6%
671
31.1%
886
33.9%
383
31.8%
1940
Extremely 9.6%
203
10.5%
299
11.2%
127
10.3%
629
TOTAL 100.0%
2122
100.0%
2849
100.0%
1131

6102


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Not at all 22.3%
85
19.9%
61
15.6%
138
11.5%
57
9.9%
354
12.3%
695
A little 18.4%
70
17.3%
53
19.7%
174
15.3%
76
15.9%
571
16.7%
944
Moderately 26.0%
99
28.1%
86
26.0%
230
30.6%
152
29.4%
1053
28.7%
1620
Quite a bit 24.9%
95
26.1%
80
29.5%
261
33.6%
167
33.8%
1211
32.1%
1814
Extremely 8.4%
32
8.5%
26
9.2%
81
9.1%
45
10.9%
392
10.2%
576
TOTAL 100.0%
381
100.0%
306
100.0%
884
100.0%
497
100.0%
3581

5649

Bookmark and Share