National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


THREAT16

Some possible threats to religious life are listed below. Indicate the degree to which you feel each issue is a threat to religious life -- Affluent lifestyle
  1) Not at all
  2) A little
  3) Moderately
  4) Quite a bit
  5) Extremely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 175 2.8% 2.8% -2.79
A little 550 8.9% 11.7% -1.8
Moderately 1109 17.9% 29.6% -.82
Quite a bit 2697 43.5% 73.1% .17
Extremely 1665 26.9% 100% 1.16

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Not at all 3.3%
106
2.8%
42
1.9%
27
2.8%
175
A little 9.4%
305
9.0%
136
7.6%
109
8.9%
550
Moderately 17.5%
570
19.3%
291
17.4%
248
17.9%
1109
Quite a bit 42.2%
1375
43.3%
654
46.7%
668
43.5%
2697
Extremely 27.7%
901
25.6%
387
26.4%
377
26.9%
1665
TOTAL 100.0%
3257
100.0%
1510
100.0%
1429

6196


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Not at all 1.8%
23
2.9%
36
3.0%
44
3.1%
40
3.3%
27
2.8%
170
A little 10.3%
131
9.7%
120
8.1%
118
8.3%
106
8.1%
66
8.9%
541
Moderately 20.8%
265
19.1%
237
16.8%
243
15.0%
191
17.5%
143
17.8%
1079
Quite a bit 44.3%
563
42.6%
529
44.5%
645
44.3%
564
41.6%
340
43.6%
2641
Extremely 22.8%
290
25.8%
320
27.6%
400
29.2%
372
29.6%
242
26.8%
1624
TOTAL 100.0%
1272
100.0%
1242
100.0%
1450
100.0%
1273
100.0%
818

6055


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Not at all 2.3%
124
5.9%
2
4.0%
5
7.7%
29
4.7%
8
2.8%
168
A little 8.6%
456
5.9%
2
9.6%
12
10.6%
40
12.9%
22
8.8%
532
Moderately 17.5%
933
17.6%
6
24.0%
30
21.6%
82
16.5%
28
17.9%
1079
Quite a bit 44.8%
2387
38.2%
13
36.0%
45
35.4%
134
41.2%
70
43.9%
2649
Extremely 26.9%
1432
32.4%
11
26.4%
33
24.8%
94
24.7%
42
26.7%
1612
TOTAL 100.0%
5332
100.0%
34
100.0%
125
100.0%
379
100.0%
170

6040


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Not at all 3.3%
70
2.9%
82
1.8%
20
2.8%
172
A little 7.8%
166
9.1%
261
10.3%
117
8.9%
544
Moderately 15.4%
330
18.7%
535
20.5%
232
17.9%
1097
Quite a bit 43.8%
937
43.4%
1240
43.6%
493
43.5%
2670
Extremely 29.8%
638
25.9%
741
23.8%
269
26.9%
1648
TOTAL 100.0%
2141
100.0%
2859
100.0%
1131

6131


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Not at all 4.7%
18
4.8%
15
4.2%
37
2.0%
10
2.1%
75
2.7%
155
A little 12.0%
46
9.9%
31
10.7%
95
7.1%
35
8.3%
300
8.9%
507
Moderately 17.4%
67
20.1%
63
18.2%
162
19.8%
98
17.4%
625
17.9%
1015
Quite a bit 39.3%
151
37.1%
116
39.2%
349
45.7%
226
46.0%
1656
44.0%
2498
Extremely 26.6%
102
28.1%
88
27.8%
247
25.3%
125
26.2%
941
26.5%
1503
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
313
100.0%
890
100.0%
494
100.0%
3597

5678

Bookmark and Share