National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


THREAT17

Some possible threats to religious life are listed below. Indicate the degree to which you feel each issue is a threat to religious life -- Technology
  1) Not at all
  2) A little
  3) Moderately
  4) Quite a bit
  5) Extremely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 1696 27.6% 27.6% -1.24
A little 1703 27.8% 55.4% -.32
Moderately 1772 28.9% 84.3% .59
Quite a bit 819 13.3% 97.6% 1.51
Extremely 146 2.4% 100% 2.43

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Not at all 24.9%
798
29.7%
447
31.8%
451
27.6%
1696
A little 25.0%
802
28.8%
434
32.9%
467
27.8%
1703
Moderately 31.7%
1017
26.5%
400
25.0%
355
28.9%
1772
Quite a bit 15.5%
497
12.8%
193
9.1%
129
13.3%
819
Extremely 3.0%
95
2.2%
33
1.3%
18
2.4%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
3209
100.0%
1507
100.0%
1420

6136


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Not at all 32.1%
409
33.0%
408
27.3%
393
23.3%
293
20.5%
162
27.8%
1665
A little 31.9%
406
27.7%
342
27.3%
393
26.1%
329
25.3%
200
27.8%
1670
Moderately 24.5%
312
26.8%
331
29.1%
419
31.8%
401
33.6%
265
28.8%
1728
Quite a bit 9.6%
122
10.4%
128
13.6%
196
16.2%
204
18.5%
146
13.3%
796
Extremely 2.0%
25
2.2%
27
2.6%
38
2.6%
33
2.0%
16
2.3%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
1274
100.0%
1236
100.0%
1439
100.0%
1260
100.0%
789

5998


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Not at all 28.3%
1497
26.5%
9
31.7%
39
19.9%
73
27.6%
47
27.8%
1665
A little 28.4%
1504
32.4%
11
30.1%
37
20.5%
75
24.7%
42
27.9%
1669
Moderately 28.6%
1515
29.4%
10
18.7%
23
32.8%
120
28.8%
49
28.7%
1717
Quite a bit 12.5%
661
11.8%
4
16.3%
20
23.0%
84
15.9%
27
13.3%
796
Extremely 2.2%
117
0.0%
0
3.3%
4
3.8%
14
2.9%
5
2.3%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
5294
100.0%
34
100.0%
123
100.0%
366
100.0%
170

5987


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Not at all 22.1%
463
29.8%
848
32.5%
368
27.6%
1679
A little 25.5%
534
28.2%
802
31.2%
354
27.8%
1690
Moderately 32.8%
688
27.7%
786
24.4%
276
28.8%
1750
Quite a bit 17.1%
358
11.9%
338
9.9%
112
13.3%
808
Extremely 2.6%
55
2.4%
68
2.0%
23
2.4%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
2098
100.0%
2842
100.0%
1133

6073


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Not at all 28.0%
105
28.5%
87
24.6%
215
24.6%
120
28.6%
1024
27.6%
1551
A little 23.2%
87
24.3%
74
27.2%
238
31.1%
152
28.4%
1019
27.9%
1570
Moderately 28.3%
106
29.8%
91
31.2%
273
28.7%
140
28.3%
1015
28.9%
1625
Quite a bit 17.3%
65
15.4%
47
14.6%
128
13.9%
68
12.2%
438
13.3%
746
Extremely 3.2%
12
2.0%
6
2.3%
20
1.6%
8
2.4%
86
2.3%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
305
100.0%
874
100.0%
488
100.0%
3582

5624

Bookmark and Share