National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


THREAT18

Some possible threats to religious life are listed below. Indicate the degree to which you feel each issue is a threat to religious life -- The laity
  1) Not at all
  2) A little
  3) Moderately
  4) Quite a bit
  5) Extremely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 3311 54% 54% -.78
A little 1505 24.5% 78.6% .27
Moderately 956 15.6% 94.1% 1.31
Quite a bit 299 4.9% 99% 2.36
Extremely 60 1% 100% 3.41

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Not at all 51.2%
1646
55.5%
832
58.9%
833
54.0%
3311
A little 24.0%
773
25.2%
378
25.0%
354
24.5%
1505
Moderately 17.7%
568
14.2%
213
12.4%
175
15.6%
956
Quite a bit 6.0%
192
4.1%
62
3.2%
45
4.9%
299
Extremely 1.2%
38
1.0%
15
0.5%
7
1.0%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
3217
100.0%
1500
100.0%
1414

6131


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Not at all 65.4%
833
62.2%
771
53.6%
769
44.7%
560
38.3%
303
54.0%
3236
A little 22.5%
286
22.6%
280
25.6%
367
26.8%
336
26.5%
210
24.7%
1479
Moderately 9.8%
125
11.1%
137
14.6%
210
21.0%
263
24.8%
196
15.5%
931
Quite a bit 1.6%
20
3.3%
41
5.0%
71
6.7%
84
9.1%
72
4.8%
288
Extremely 0.7%
9
0.8%
10
1.2%
17
0.9%
11
1.3%
10
1.0%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
1273
100.0%
1239
100.0%
1434
100.0%
1254
100.0%
791

5991


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Not at all 55.6%
2937
69.4%
25
55.6%
70
35.8%
133
48.8%
79
54.2%
3244
A little 25.4%
1342
8.3%
3
15.1%
19
22.0%
82
19.8%
32
24.7%
1478
Moderately 14.2%
749
11.1%
4
18.3%
23
30.1%
112
22.8%
37
15.5%
925
Quite a bit 4.2%
220
5.6%
2
7.1%
9
9.4%
35
7.4%
12
4.6%
278
Extremely 0.7%
38
5.6%
2
4.0%
5
2.7%
10
1.2%
2
1.0%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
5286
100.0%
36
100.0%
126
100.0%
372
100.0%
162

5982


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Not at all 42.5%
890
58.2%
1653
64.5%
730
53.9%
3273
A little 26.3%
551
24.6%
699
22.1%
250
24.7%
1500
Moderately 22.5%
472
12.5%
356
10.3%
117
15.6%
945
Quite a bit 7.6%
160
3.8%
108
2.0%
23
4.8%
291
Extremely 1.1%
22
0.9%
25
1.1%
12
1.0%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
2095
100.0%
2841
100.0%
1132

6068


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Not at all 50.0%
186
52.1%
158
45.2%
396
56.2%
277
56.4%
2015
54.0%
3032
A little 22.6%
84
24.1%
73
25.2%
221
26.0%
128
25.0%
892
24.9%
1398
Moderately 17.5%
65
16.2%
49
21.2%
186
12.2%
60
14.1%
505
15.4%
865
Quite a bit 8.1%
30
6.6%
20
7.4%
65
4.7%
23
3.8%
137
4.9%
275
Extremely 1.9%
7
1.0%
3
0.9%
8
1.0%
5
0.7%
26
0.9%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
372
100.0%
303
100.0%
876
100.0%
493
100.0%
3575

5619

Bookmark and Share