National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


THREAT19

Some possible threats to religious life are listed below. Indicate the degree to which you feel each issue is a threat to religious life -- Capitalism
  1) Not at all
  2) A little
  3) Moderately
  4) Quite a bit
  5) Extremely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 869 14.3% 14.3% -1.63
A little 1278 21.1% 35.4% -.8
Moderately 1709 28.2% 63.5% .02
Quite a bit 1592 26.2% 89.8% .85
Extremely 621 10.2% 100% 1.68

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Not at all 11.7%
369
16.5%
246
18.0%
254
14.3%
869
A little 18.7%
592
23.4%
348
23.9%
338
21.1%
1278
Moderately 28.9%
915
27.7%
412
27.0%
382
28.2%
1709
Quite a bit 28.8%
912
23.8%
354
23.1%
326
26.2%
1592
Extremely 11.9%
377
8.7%
130
8.1%
114
10.2%
621
TOTAL 100.0%
3165
100.0%
1490
100.0%
1414

6069


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Not at all 10.4%
131
14.8%
182
15.6%
223
15.4%
191
16.0%
123
14.3%
850
A little 23.3%
294
20.8%
257
19.8%
282
21.3%
264
19.8%
153
21.1%
1250
Moderately 31.1%
393
27.6%
340
27.9%
397
27.6%
343
26.2%
202
28.2%
1675
Quite a bit 26.1%
330
28.0%
345
25.4%
362
25.5%
316
25.7%
198
26.1%
1551
Extremely 9.1%
115
8.8%
109
11.3%
161
10.2%
127
12.3%
95
10.2%
607
TOTAL 100.0%
1263
100.0%
1233
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1241
100.0%
771

5933


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Not at all 14.5%
762
11.4%
4
11.6%
14
12.9%
46
12.4%
20
14.3%
846
A little 21.2%
1116
25.7%
9
14.9%
18
19.9%
71
21.7%
35
21.1%
1249
Moderately 28.6%
1502
20.0%
7
28.9%
35
25.8%
92
25.5%
41
28.3%
1677
Quite a bit 26.2%
1375
25.7%
9
26.4%
32
27.5%
98
27.3%
44
26.3%
1558
Extremely 9.5%
497
17.1%
6
18.2%
22
13.8%
49
13.0%
21
10.0%
595
TOTAL 100.0%
5252
100.0%
35
100.0%
121
100.0%
356
100.0%
161

5925


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Not at all 15.3%
316
14.5%
409
12.2%
137
14.3%
862
A little 20.2%
417
21.0%
592
23.2%
261
21.1%
1270
Moderately 27.3%
563
27.9%
786
30.4%
342
28.2%
1691
Quite a bit 26.0%
536
26.6%
750
25.8%
290
26.2%
1576
Extremely 11.2%
230
10.0%
283
8.4%
95
10.1%
608
TOTAL 100.0%
2062
100.0%
2820
100.0%
1125

6007


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Not at all 18.0%
66
18.1%
54
13.1%
113
10.7%
52
14.2%
503
14.2%
788
A little 19.9%
73
19.4%
58
20.1%
173
19.9%
97
21.8%
775
21.1%
1176
Moderately 24.9%
91
25.1%
75
28.7%
247
30.1%
147
28.3%
1005
28.1%
1565
Quite a bit 20.8%
76
22.4%
67
26.9%
231
29.9%
146
26.7%
949
26.4%
1469
Extremely 16.4%
60
15.1%
45
11.2%
96
9.4%
46
8.9%
317
10.1%
564
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
299
100.0%
860
100.0%
488
100.0%
3549

5562

Bookmark and Share