National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


THREAT20

Some possible threats to religious life are listed below. Indicate the degree to which you feel each issue is a threat to religious life -- Charismatic communities
  1) Not at all
  2) A little
  3) Moderately
  4) Quite a bit
  5) Extremely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 3295 54.1% 54.1% -.76
A little 1537 25.2% 79.3% .25
Moderately 860 14.1% 93.4% 1.26
Quite a bit 285 4.7% 98.1% 2.27
Extremely 117 1.9% 100% 3.28

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Not at all 53.9%
1721
55.0%
820
53.4%
754
54.1%
3295
A little 24.1%
771
24.1%
359
28.8%
407
25.2%
1537
Moderately 15.5%
495
13.4%
199
11.8%
166
14.1%
860
Quite a bit 4.7%
150
5.3%
79
4.0%
56
4.7%
285
Extremely 1.8%
56
2.2%
33
2.0%
28
1.9%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
3193
100.0%
1490
100.0%
1411

6094


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Not at all 64.8%
819
62.7%
773
54.9%
779
43.9%
550
39.3%
308
54.3%
3229
A little 22.6%
286
24.3%
300
24.4%
346
27.7%
347
28.3%
222
25.2%
1501
Moderately 8.7%
110
9.2%
113
14.9%
211
19.1%
240
20.2%
158
14.0%
832
Quite a bit 2.9%
37
2.8%
35
3.9%
55
6.4%
80
8.5%
67
4.6%
274
Extremely 0.9%
11
1.0%
12
1.9%
27
3.0%
37
3.7%
29
1.9%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
1263
100.0%
1233
100.0%
1418
100.0%
1254
100.0%
784

5952


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Not at all 55.6%
2919
65.7%
23
58.4%
73
37.4%
139
46.6%
75
54.3%
3229
A little 25.2%
1322
8.6%
3
22.4%
28
28.0%
104
27.3%
44
25.2%
1501
Moderately 13.6%
715
20.0%
7
9.6%
12
18.8%
70
13.7%
22
13.9%
826
Quite a bit 4.0%
209
2.9%
1
5.6%
7
11.6%
43
9.3%
15
4.6%
275
Extremely 1.7%
88
2.9%
1
4.0%
5
4.3%
16
3.1%
5
1.9%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
5253
100.0%
35
100.0%
125
100.0%
372
100.0%
161

5946


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Not at all 42.6%
887
58.8%
1661
63.8%
717
54.1%
3265
A little 27.7%
576
24.3%
688
22.5%
253
25.2%
1517
Moderately 19.6%
408
12.2%
346
9.1%
102
14.2%
856
Quite a bit 7.2%
149
3.2%
91
3.3%
37
4.6%
277
Extremely 2.9%
60
1.5%
41
1.2%
14
1.9%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
2080
100.0%
2827
100.0%
1123

6030


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Not at all 47.1%
177
50.3%
152
47.6%
417
53.1%
258
57.3%
2028
54.3%
3032
A little 23.1%
87
22.5%
68
25.8%
226
27.4%
133
25.3%
895
25.2%
1409
Moderately 17.6%
66
16.9%
51
18.5%
162
13.4%
65
12.3%
437
14.0%
781
Quite a bit 8.8%
33
7.6%
23
5.6%
49
4.5%
22
3.7%
131
4.6%
258
Extremely 3.5%
13
2.6%
8
2.5%
22
1.6%
8
1.4%
51
1.8%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
376
100.0%
302
100.0%
876
100.0%
486
100.0%
3542

5582

Bookmark and Share