National Survey of the Religious Life Futures Project, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


THREAT22

Some possible threats to religious life are listed below. Indicate the degree to which you feel each issue is a threat to religious life -- Unconscious racism
  1) Not at all
  2) A little
  3) Moderately
  4) Quite a bit
  5) Extremely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 414 6.8% 6.8% -1.99
A little 1192 19.5% 26.2% -1.13
Moderately 1633 26.7% 52.9% -.26
Quite a bit 1880 30.7% 83.6% .6
Extremely 1007 16.4% 100% 1.47

Variable Comparisons


Vocation (I-VOCATION)

Sister Brother Priest TOTAL
Not at all 6.2%
198
7.9%
119
6.9%
97
6.8%
414
A little 17.9%
574
19.9%
298
22.6%
320
19.5%
1192
Moderately 25.6%
823
28.6%
430
26.9%
380
26.7%
1633
Quite a bit 32.5%
1043
27.8%
417
29.7%
420
30.7%
1880
Extremely 17.9%
574
15.8%
237
13.9%
196
16.4%
1007
TOTAL 100.0%
3212
100.0%
1501
100.0%
1413

6126


Age (I-AGE)

45 & under 46-55 56-65 66-75 76 & over TOTAL
Not at all 6.4%
81
5.6%
69
5.6%
81
7.1%
89
9.9%
79
6.7%
399
A little 19.3%
244
19.9%
247
18.2%
262
19.6%
246
20.0%
159
19.3%
1158
Moderately 29.5%
372
26.0%
323
26.5%
381
26.7%
335
24.4%
194
26.8%
1605
Quite a bit 27.7%
350
30.4%
377
33.2%
478
30.7%
385
31.4%
250
30.7%
1840
Extremely 17.1%
216
18.1%
224
16.4%
236
15.8%
198
14.2%
113
16.5%
987
TOTAL 100.0%
1263
100.0%
1240
100.0%
1438
100.0%
1253
100.0%
795

5989


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

White Black Latino-Am. Native Am. Other TOTAL
Not at all 6.3%
331
5.6%
2
4.9%
6
9.9%
37
11.4%
19
6.6%
395
A little 19.4%
1024
2.8%
1
9.8%
12
24.1%
90
17.5%
29
19.3%
1156
Moderately 27.0%
1425
13.9%
5
22.8%
28
26.7%
100
25.3%
42
26.8%
1600
Quite a bit 31.2%
1647
33.3%
12
34.1%
42
25.7%
96
30.7%
51
30.9%
1848
Extremely 16.1%
849
44.4%
16
28.5%
35
13.6%
51
15.1%
25
16.3%
976
TOTAL 100.0%
5276
100.0%
36
100.0%
123
100.0%
374
100.0%
166

5975


Year entered (I-YRENTER)

1912-1945 1946-1965 1966-1990 TOTAL
Not at all 8.1%
169
5.7%
162
6.6%
74
6.7%
405
A little 19.6%
412
19.4%
552
19.2%
216
19.5%
1180
Moderately 25.7%
539
26.6%
755
29.1%
327
26.7%
1621
Quite a bit 31.7%
666
31.1%
883
27.9%
314
30.7%
1863
Extremely 14.9%
312
17.2%
487
17.2%
193
16.4%
992
TOTAL 100.0%
2098
100.0%
2839
100.0%
1124

6061


Education (I-EDUCATN)

HS or less Some coll. Assc./BA Some grad Grad deg. TOTAL
Not at all 12.0%
45
8.9%
27
7.3%
64
4.5%
22
6.2%
221
6.8%
379
A little 21.7%
81
19.5%
59
19.9%
174
20.0%
98
19.0%
678
19.4%
1090
Moderately 19.8%
74
19.8%
60
25.0%
218
28.7%
141
27.9%
996
26.5%
1489
Quite a bit 29.4%
110
32.0%
97
32.1%
280
30.5%
150
30.9%
1103
31.0%
1740
Extremely 17.1%
64
19.8%
60
15.7%
137
16.3%
80
16.0%
571
16.3%
912
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
303
100.0%
873
100.0%
491
100.0%
3569

5610

Bookmark and Share